Welcome to White Mountain Publications
Main PageAlphabetical Listing for All Current TitlesAll Current Titles Listed by Genre or CategoryBahá'í Titles Listings and links of interestOur new EBooks selectionsOrder Page Instructions including mail, and PayPal optionsMail, Email, Phone, Fax Numbers in one place for one-stop reference or printing
Polestar Visions
Polestar Visions

Northern Hues is the collection of winning poetry from the second Northern Ontario Poetry Competition co-sponsored by the Canadian Authors Association - Temiskaming Branch and White Mountain Publications, New Liskeard.

In keeping with the Canadian Authors Association motto of "Writers Helping Writers", this annual competition encourages and assists the development of new and existing poetic talents in the Northern Ontario region as defined by Canada Post's postal code beginning with the letter P.

Annual Rules and Guidelines

The deadline for entries each year is May 31st.

ISBN: 1-896331-42-4 | WMPub# 1081 | 64 pages, chapbook | $5.95 CDN


0
0
0


Table of Contents

Acknowledgements of the Temiskaming Branch, Canadian Authors Association and the Competition Coordinator

From The Judge - comments from Elizabeth St Jacques (Sault Ste. Marie)

PRIZE WINNING SELECTIONS:

First Prize Winner:

Kathy Fretwell of Parry Sound for Polestar

Second Prize Winner:

Tiffany Stow of New Liskeard for Untitled

Third Prize Winner:

Beulah Mooney of North Bay for Christmas Window Shopping

Honourable Mentions:

First Honourable Mention:

Beulah Mooneyof North Bay for Nightmare

Second Honourable Mention:

Rick Stow of New Liskeard for the continuing conversation(?)

Third Honourable Mention:

Margaret E. Chester of Elk Lake for La Coquette

Judge's Selections:

Kara Cherland of New Liskeard for Sing YA-HAAAAA and The World Within

Janet Lynn Chester of Elk Lake for a lasting impression, Life Ships and Obsession

Margaret Chester of Elk Lake for The Dark Side of the Moon, Temptation, Metamorphosis and My Sanctuary

Roger Drouin of Connaught for Daydreaming, and The Places I'd Like To Be

Freda Engstrom of Warren for A Trapper's Soliliquoy

Gladi Fairservice of Hilton Beach for Grandmother and Phoenix Rising

Ruthanne Fecteau of Hilton Beach for Success and Youth

Bette Martin of Englehart for Little Ones

Beulah Mooney of North Bay for Diplomas, Instructionsand Our Parades

Alice Sawicki of Englehart for Mom-In-Law

Richard Smith of Haileybury for Green Bottles

Rick Stow of New Liskeard for who decides, without prejudice and poem without words

Rutheen Taylor of Haileybury for Equivalence?, The Mind-Set Noose and to Dis-Ease

Ruth Ward of North Bay for Card Game