Welcome to White Mountain Publications
Main PageAlphabetical Listing for All Current TitlesAll Current Titles Listed by Genre or CategoryBahá'í Titles Listings and links of interestOur new EBooks selectionsOrder Page Instructions including mail, and PayPal optionsMail, Email, Phone, Fax Numbers in one place for one-stop reference or printing
Whispering Words
Whispering Words

Whispering Words is the collection of winning poetry from the eighth Northern Ontario Poetry Competition co-sponsored by the Canadian Authors Association - Temiskaming Branch and White Mountain Publications, New Liskeard.

In keeping with the Canadian Authors Association motto of "Writers Helping Writers", this annual competition encourages and assists the development of new and existing poetic talents in the Northern Ontario region as defined by Canada Post's postal code beginning with the letter P.

Annual Rules and Guidelines

The deadline for entries each year is May 31st.

ISBN: 1-896331-58-0 | WMPub#1087 | 64 pages, chapbook | $6.95 CDN


0
0
0

Table of Contents

3 Acknowledgements

7 From the Judge

Prize Winning Selections

First Prize Winner

Erin Pitkethly of North Bay, ON for the poem One

Second Prize Winner

Christine Richardsonof Hearst, ON for the poem On Hands and Knees

Third Prize Winner

Arthur Quesnel of Sudbury, ON for the poem Woman Kneeling in a Garden

Honourable Mentions

Roger Dennie of Sault Ste. Marie, ON for the poem An Old Man Remembers

Arthur Quesnel of Sudbury, ON for the poem South Tower Moment

Sophie Anne Edwards of Little Current, ON for the poem Spring's Progress

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard for the poem Don't Tell Me About Ravens

Judge's Selections

René Arsenault of Sudbury, ON or the poem Walking with Lori

Brian Beaudry of Haileybury, ON for the poems Dream Lover and Seasons

Roger Dennie of Sault Ste. Marie, ON for the poemsOn Structure, and I Think Therefore I Am Or Maybe Not

Sophie Anne Edwards of Little Current, ON for the poems August Access Road, A Gentle September, and Liquid Wrappings

Irene Golas of Sudbury, ON for the poems I Forgot the Sky, and Grub

Andrew Jeffreyof Little Current, ON for the poem Hair of the Devil

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard for the poems Raven's Magic, Silent-wise, The Train, E-coli, and Bodies

J F Kuehnen of Huntsville, ON for the poems Warmth Without, $0.47, and Tightrope

Julie McDermid of Spring Bay, ON for the poem Just Another Woman

Eric Moore of Sudbury, ON for the poem Meiringen

Erin Pitkethly of North Bay, ON for the poem Paradise Sold

Debbie Proulx of Kirkland Lake, ON for the poem My Paw and Andy

Arthur Quesnel of Sudbury, ON for the poems The Trucker and the Chipmunk, Causa Bellum, and Booth

Christine Richardson of Hearst, ON for the poems Abba, Paradise, o be continued, Northern Spring Morning and Shades of Grey

Vernon O. Robinson of Sheguiandah, ON for the poem To Be or Not To Be

Karin Seidemann of Sault Ste. Marie, ON for the poems Solstice in Wawa and Mirrors

Elizabeth von Keitz of Kirkland Lake, ON for the poem Winter is here

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WHO ENTERED.

Northern Ontario Poetry Competition Rules