Welcome to White Mountain Publications
Main PageAlphabetical Listing for All Current TitlesAll Current Titles Listed by Genre or CategoryBahá'í Titles Listings and links of interestOur new EBooks selectionsOrder Page Instructions including mail, and PayPal optionsMail, Email, Phone, Fax Numbers in one place for one-stop reference or printing
Ten Pines -NOPC 10
Ten Pines -NOPC 10

Ten Pines is the collection of winning poetry from the tenth Northern Ontario Poetry Competition co-sponsored by the Canadian Authors Association - Temiskaming Branch and White Mountain Publications, New Liskeard.

In keeping with the Canadian Authors Association motto of "Writers Helping Writers", this annual competition encourages and assists the development of new and existing poetic talents in the Northern Ontario region as defined by Canada Post's postal code beginning with the letter P.

Annual Rules and Guidelines

The deadline for entries each year is May 31st.

ISBN: 1-894747-16-X | WMPub# 1089 | 5" x 8" | 60 page chapbook | $6.95 CDN


0
0
0


Table of Contents

First Prize Winner

Erin Pitkethly of Corbeil for the poem Heartbeat

Second Prize Winner

Arthur Quesnel of Sudbury for the poem Opposite Directions

Third Prize Winner

Gail Gernat of Matheson for the poem Morning Walk

Honourable Mention

Arthur Quesnel of Sudbury for the poemKremlin Memo

Honourable Mention

Olive Fay Becks of Mindemoya for the poem Pickle Kisses

Honourable Mention

Merrie Lindsay of Elliot Lake for the poems Stepping Stones, Eternal Song and Beyond the Veil

Judge's Selections

Joyce Clift of New Liskeard for the poem Decisions, The Act of Love, and No More Abuse

Mark H Cyr of North Bay for the poem Play Daze

Angela Drystek of Mindemoya for the poem Eagle Dancers

Linda Duke of Elliot Lake for the poems The Lesson, and Turnover

Ryan Gibbs of Kirkland Lake for the poem Secret Death

Irene Golas of Sudbury for the poems Haiku 1, Haiku 2, Haiku 3, Haiku 4, and Bamboo

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard for the poems Nothing, Free Will, Intent, and Just Standing

J.F. Kuehnen of Huntsville for the poems Primary Colours, and Johnny Stinson

Jenny Lalonde of Whitefish for the poems Come Lay With Me and What Will Become of Me

Merrie Lindsay of Elliot Lake for the poems Stepping Stones, Eternal Song and Beyond the Veil

Robin Maltby (Omnet) of Little Current for the poem Coming Home

Frank Mekanak of Webequie for the poem Hero

Erin Pitkethly of Corbeil for the poems Reconciliation, and Sage

Arthur Quesnel of Sudbury for the poems Valkyrie, and Sestet

Erna St. Amand of Elliot Lake for the poems Reconciliation, and One Can Not Forget

Marisa Wabasse of Webequie for the poem You and I--In Loving Memory

Elizabeth von Keitz of Kirkland Lake for the poem Cadets On Parade