Welcome to White Mountain Publications
Main PageAlphabetical Listing for All Current TitlesAll Current Titles Listed by Genre or CategoryBahá'í Titles Listings and links of interestOur new EBooks selectionsOrder Page Instructions including mail, and PayPal optionsMail, Email, Phone, Fax Numbers in one place for one-stop reference or printing
NOPC 14
Sunset the NOPC's 14th Volume

Sunset is the name for the collection of winning poetry from the fourteenth Northern Ontario Poetry Competition co-sponsored by the Canadian Authors Association - Temiskaming Branch and White Mountain Publications, New Liskeard.

In keeping with the Canadian Authors Association motto of "Writers Helping Writers", this annual competition encourages and assists the development of new and existing poetic talents in the Northern Ontario region as defined by Canada Post's postal code beginning with the letter P. (See map)

Winners were carefully chosen from the 104 entries received from across Northern Ontario Postal Code P.

Launch was at 2:00pm on Saturday Sept 12, 2009 in the Ferguson Room, side door Johanne's Photography, 479 Ferguson Avenue, Haileybury, ON. It was a small crowd, including our first prize winner June Salmon from Port Sydney, William (Bill) Knoof from Thorne, Fay Becks from Mindemoya, Kurtis Gauthier from Earlton, Emma Laughlin from Cobalt and Ruth Smith from North Bay.

Go here for Table of Contents Including Winners.

Annual Rules and Guidelines

The deadline for entries each year is May 31st.

ISBN: 1-896331-93-9 ISBN-13: 9781896331935 | WMPub# 1093 | 5" x 8" | 64 page chapbook | $7.95 CDN

0
0
0

Table of Contents

Prize Winning Selections

First Prize Winner

June Salmon Port Sydney, ON for the poem Response

Second Prize Winner

William Knoof of Thorne, ON for the poem The Artist

Third Prize Winner

Linda-Bea Chambers of Kenabeek, ON for the poem i was there

Honourable Mentions

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard, ON for the poem Young Ravens Lesson

C. Lightbody of Port Sydney, ON for the poem Of Midas

June Salmon of Port Sydney, ON for the poem Wings to Fly

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard, ON for the poem Where Did the Love Go?

Judge's Selections

Brian Beaudry of Haileybury, ON for the poems Derelict and Focus

O Fay Becks of Mindemoya, ON for the poems Web Sight on Windows, Time Frames, Captured on a Snowy Canvas, Letting Go, Piecing Memories, and When God Gets Gussied Up

Linda-Bea Chambers of Kenabeek, ON for the poem Daffodils

Joyce Clift of New Liskeard, ON for the poem Silent Thunder

Karen Dick of Sault Ste. Marie, ON for the poems Chickadees, Snow Day, Good Night, and Love

Linda Duke of Elliot Lake, ON for the poems His Story, Possession, and New Growth

Kurtis Gauthier of Earlton, ON for the poems Unrequited Love and Roadside Bloom

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard, ON for the poems Blind Faith, Three Ducks, Sweat Lodge and Searching For A Poem

Sandy Knight of Sault Ste. Marie, ON for the poems The Swimmer and Algoma Encounter

Emma Laughlin of Cobalt, ON for the poem Verses

C. Lightbody of Port Sydney, ON for the poem The Kapikotongwa

June Salmon of Port Sydney, ON for the poem Loving

Guy Smith of Sault Ste. Marie, ON for the poems Look what night has left and Roadside Reflections

Richard Smith of North Bay, ON for the poems Conflicted, After Being told for the Third Time in One Afternoon That I Don't Listen, Little Days and Eighteen

Ruth Smith of North Bay, ON for the poem Little Red Fools

Thanks to all attend the Launch on September 12th, 2009 at the Ferguson Room, Haileybury, ON.

First Prize winner June Salmon and contest co-ordinator Deb Ranchuk June Salmon Second Prize winner Bill Knoof Poet Emma Laughlin

First Prize winner June Salmon and contest co-ordinator Deborah Ranchuk

First Prize Winner June Salmon of Port Sydney

Second prize winner William Knoof of Thorne

Poet Emma Laughlin of Cobalt