Arising From The Mist

Spirits in Stone

Spirits in Stone is the name for the collection of winning poetry from the eighteenth Northern Ontario Poetry Competition sponsored by White Mountain Publications, New Liskeard, ON

In keeping with the Canadian Authors Association motto of "Writers Helping Writers", this annual competition encourages and assists the development of new and existing poetic talents in the Northern Ontario region as defined by Canada Post's postal code beginning with the letter P. (See map)

Winners are carefully chosen from the entries received from across Northern Ontario Postal Code P.

The Launch was held Saturday Sept 7, 2013 from 2-4 pm in the Boardroom at the Temiskaming Shores & Area Chamber of Commerce Boardroom, 883356 Hwy 65 West, New Liskeard, ON

Annual Rules and Guidelines

The deadline for entries each year is May 31st.

ISBN: 978-1-894747-84-4 | WMPub#1097 | 5½" x 8½" | 60 pages; Chapbook | $8.95


0
0
0

Table of Contents

Prize Winning Selections

First Prize Winner

Frances Koning of Jellicoe for the poem The Bushgirl Attends A Poetry Reading in Ottawa

Second Prize Winner

Don Bennett of Haileybury for the poem Yvette

Third Prize Winner

Melanie Baschiera of Hearst for the poem Velvet Violet Girls

Honourable Mentions

Linda Duke of Elliot Lake for the poem Different Shades of Old

Linda Duke of Elliot Lake for the poem Trust

Sarah McComb of Sault Ste. Marie for the poem Making Strudel

Judge's Selections

Audrey Austin of Elliot Lake for the poem Mustard on a Hotdog

Melanie Baschiera of Hearst for the poem Evolution

Melanie Baschiera of Hearst for the poem Jayden's Escape

Melanie Baschiera of Hearst for the poem I Thought of Wallpaper

Melanie Baschiera of Hearst for the poem Mom

Linda-Bea Chambers of Kenabeek for the poem Conn...ected

Linda-Bea Chambers of Kenabeek for the poem Spinning Monster

Linda-Bea Chambers of Kenabeek for the poem The Corner Store

Karen Dick of Sault Ste. Marie for the poem Thaw

Karen Dick of Sault Ste. Marie for the poem On The Highway

Karen Dick of Sault Ste. Marie for the poem Ordinary Day

Linda Duke of Elliot Lake for the poem Snow Rhythms

Linda Duke of Elliot Lake for the poem She Knows

Linda Duke of Elliot Lake for the poem Her Loving Hands

Heather Hunting of Coleman Township for the poem The Tombstone

Heather Hunting of Coleman Township for the poem If I Had More Time

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard for the poem Seduction

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard for the poem Two Types

Annelinde Kelly of Sudbury for the poem Nature's Choir

Annelinde Kelly of Sudbury for the poem Eyes of a Child's War

Frances Koning of Jellicoe for the poem The Sun People

Frances Koning of Jellicoe for the poem Flying With George

Dr. Mandy Koolen of Alban for the poem Skin

Dr. Mandy Koolen of Alban for the poem Stranger Around A Grandfather Drum

Greg Laurenceson of Elliot Lake for the poem Grandmothers Gift

Greg Laurenceson of Elliot Lake for the poem Neverending

Greg Laurenceson of Elliot Lake for the poem Pondering The Inflexible Orbits

Greg Laurenceson of Elliot Lake for the poem In Her Voice I Hear

Judith Selinger of Longlac for the poem To The Rosies

Judith Selinger of Longlac for the poem Ode to the Outhouse

Judith Selinger of Longlac for the poem Memories

Judith Selinger of Longlac for the poem Perfection

Cindy Timpano of North Bay for the poem Carousel

Cindy Timpano of North Bay for the poem Ode to the Passenger Train

David Welby of Thunder Bay for the poem The Abandoned Homestead


Final standings were announced at the Launch. Thanks to all who have supported the NOPC.


© 1997-2017 White Mountain Publications   ISSN: 1703-079
Follow Us on FaceBook
Conditions of Use   Site Search   Privacy Policy   Contact Us