Northern Ontario Speaks

Northern Ontario Speaks

Northern Ontario Speaks is the name for the collection of winning poetry from the nineteenth Northern Ontario Poetry Competition sponsored by White Mountain Publications, now from COBALT, ON

In keeping with the Canadian Authors Association motto of "Writers Helping Writers", this annual competition encourages and assists the development of new and existing poetic talents in the Northern Ontario region as defined by Canada Post's postal code beginning with the letter P. (See map)

Winners are carefully chosen from the entries received from across Northern Ontario Postal Code P.

The Launch was held Saturday Sept 6, 2014 from 2-4 pm in the rotunda at the 7 Prospect Street Cobalt, ON (formerly the Silverland) with following reception at our new store at 50 Silver Street, a few paces away. Free nearby parking to the side and behind the store on Silver Street. Pictures from the Launch

Annual Rules and Guidelines

The deadline for entries each year is May 31st.

ISBN: 978 -1-927541-27-2 | WMPub#1098 | 5½" x 8½" | 56 pages; Chapbook | $8.95


0
0
0

Table of Contents

First Prize Winner

David C. Brydges of Cobalt for the poem Blessings

Second Prize Winner

Linda-Bea Chambers of Kenabeek for the poem Never Alone

Third Prize Winner

Mary Frost of Shuniah for the poem The Old Red Jeep

Honourable Mentions

Mary Ruth Reed of Larder Lake for the poem All of a Kind

Judith Selinger of Longlac for the poem Bingo in the Home

Audrey Austin of Elliot Lake for the poem I Choose

Judge's Selections

Melanie Baschiera of Hearst for the poems "M" Things I Don't Understand, Ode to My Ex-Car, How to Write A Poem (pg6, 252, 111), Star Dust,and Luigi

Don Bennett of Haileybury for the poem Blue Butterflies

David C. Brydges of Cobalt for the poems Only in Canada, Eh? and The Royal Cherry

Linda-Bea Chambers of Kenabeek for the poem Fire and Light

Karen Dick of Sault Ste. Marie for the poems Hwy 17, Christmas Eve, and April

Linda Duke of Elliot Lake for the poems titled Depiction and Too Busy

Mary Frost of Shuniah for the poem titled Squatchberries

Heather Hunting of Coleman Township for the poem The Reading

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard for the poems Music Lessonsand Integrated Duality

Frances Koning of Jellicoe for the poems The Intrepid, The Mosquito Whineth and Tenderfoot

Greg Laurenceson of Elliot Lake for the poem titled Elemental

Ryan D McKinnon of Parry Sound for the poems titled Wandering Warrior

Jane Sargent Nodwell of North Bay for the poem titled Suffering

Mary Ruth Reed of Larder Lake for the poems titled b, Time to Dine and Summer Day

Christine G Richardson of Terrace Bay for the poems titled In My Dreams, Elevators, First Love

Hilda Ross of Elliot Lake for the poem titled Seasonal Tango

Judith Selinger of Longlac for the poems Hockey and the Boys from Whale Cove, Winds of Change and The Ballad of Lumberjack Joe

Final standings were announced at the Launch. Go here for launch pictures Pictures from the Launch Thanks to all who have supported the NOPC.


© 1997-2017 White Mountain Publications   ISSN: 1703-079
Follow Us on FaceBook
Conditions of Use   Site Search   Privacy Policy   Contact Us