Many Northern Voices

Many Northern Voices
NOPC Volume 21 -2016

Many Northern Voices is the name for the collection of winning poetry from the twenty-first (2016) Northern Ontario Poetry Competition sponsored by White Mountain Publications, now from COBALT, ON

In keeping with the Canadian Authors Association motto of "Writers Helping Writers", this annual competition encourages and assists the development of new and existing poetic talents in the Northern Ontario region as defined by Canada Post's postal code beginning with the letter P. (See map)

Winners are carefully chosen from the entries received from across Northern Ontario Postal Code P.

Launch for the 2016 winners will be held at 2:00 pm on Sept 10, 2016 in the board room of Temiskaming Shores & Area Chamber of Commerce, 883356 Hwy 65 West, New Liskeard (beside the 'Cow' and the Museum).

Annual Rules and Guidelines

The deadline for entries each year is May 31st.

ISBN: 978-1-927541-62-3 | WMPub#1100 | 5½" x 8½" | 64 pages; Chapbook | $8.95


0
0
0

Table of Contents

Prize Winning Selections

First Prize Winner

Greg Laurenceson of Elliot Lake for the poem Broken Voice

Second Prize Winner

David C Brydges of Cobalt for the poem Master Musician of Music

Third Prize Winner

Marie-Eve Proulx of South Porcupine for the poem Bare

Honourable Mentions

Marie-Eve Proulx of South Porcupine for the poem Clover Guts

David C. Brydges of Cobalt for the poem One Human Writes

Ann Hamblin of Hanmer for the poem The Word

Hans R. Devos of Sault Ste. Marie for the poem First Time Furthest East

Judge's Selections

Those poets and poems included in this year's anthology, in alphabetical order by poet's last name, are:

Bob Bartlett of North Bay for the poem My Old Guitar

David C. Brydges of Cobalt for the poem eat

Linda-Bea Chambers of Cobalt for the poems Ghosts, and Night Stars

Hans R. Devos of Sault Ste. Marie for the poems A Little Buzz and A Hike In Fall

Karen Dick of Sault Ste. Marie for the poems Across My Windshield, Hope, Along The Way and First Warm Day

Mary Frost of Shuniah for the poems Garden of Eden, Life Story, Crow Nuptials, and Walking In October

Heather Hunting of Coleman Township for the poem Distant and Remote

Vivian Hylands of Cobalt for the poem Mystery of the Blue Cobalt Sweater

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard for the poem Aboriginals

William Knoof of Thorne for the poems They Danced With Death, Blue Collar, Current Events, Observations Near The Singing Ground, Tall Ship Sailing and Little Holland Herring

Frances Koning of Jellicoe for the poem Too Near The Sun

Greg Laurenceson of Elliot Lake for the poems To A Young Girl Of Perpetual Spring, and An Agreeable Union

Ann Margetson of Cobalt for the poems Waiting For Dawn, Nine Muses and Don't Forget The Tenth and Farewell Sycamore Tree

Marie-Eve Proulx of South Porcupine for the poems Springs, and Beach

Mary Ruth Reed of Larder Lake for the poems Home Despair, Daily Ritual, Seesaw, Neighbour and Flight Overhead

Judy Selinger of Longlac for the poems Closing Camp, The Knitting Club, The Window, The Forgotten, and The Waiting Room

Final standings were announced at the Launch, Sept 10, 2016. Thanks to all who have supported the NOPC.


© 1997-2017 White Mountain Publications   ISSN: 1703-079
Follow Us on FaceBook
Conditions of Use   Site Search   Privacy Policy   Contact Us