the NOPC Vol 23

From the Land of the Moose
NOPC Volume 23 -2018

From the Land of the Moose is the name for the collection of winning poetry from the twenty-third (2018) Northern Ontario Poetry Competition sponsored by White Mountain Publications, now from Cobalt, ON

In keeping with the Canadian Authors Association motto of "Writers Helping Writers", this annual competition encourages and assists the development of new and existing poetic talents in the Northern Ontario region as defined by Canada Post's postal code beginning with the letter P. (See map)

Winners are carefully chosen from the entries received from across Northern Ontario Postal Code P.

Launch for the 2018 winners will be held at 2:00 pm on Saturday Sept 8, 2018, in the Boardroom at the Temiskaming Shores & Area Chamber of Commerce, 883356 Hwy 65 West, Temiskaming Shores. [Map here] Google has it under the old name Tri-Town & District Chamber of Commerce -same place beside the cow at the intersection of Highway 11 and 11B.

Those selected for inclusion in this year's collection are now listed below.

Annual Rules and Guidelines

The deadline for entries each year is May 31st.


ISBN: 9781927541968 | WMPub#1318 | 5½" x 8½"
56 pages; Chapbook | $8.95


Books ordered before the Launch will be shipped Monday after the Launch Sept 8th, 2018

0
0
0

Table of Contents

Prize Winning Selections

First Prize Winner

Melanie Baschiera of Hearst for the poem On a Windy Day

Second Prize Winner

Greg Laurenceson of Elliot Lake for the poem Died in a Poem

Third Prize Winner

Marie-Eve Proulx of South Porcupine for the poem Tear Collector

Honourable Mentions

Melanie Baschiera of Hearst for the poem Thoughts on a Cree Artist From Moose Factory

Olive Becks of Minemoya for the poem Threads of Grace

Marie-Eve Proulx of South Porcupine for the poem Held

Judge's Selections

Bob Bartlett of North Bay for the poems New North Train and The Moose Hunt

Melanie Baschiera of Hearst for the poems Too Much, Moon Time and Courage

Olive Becks of Mindemoya for the poems Rising at Daybreak (A Grandmother's Memory) and Zamboni Zen (Confessions of a Hockey Mom)

Don Bennett of Haileybury for the poem The Syrian

David C. Brydges of Cobalt for the poem Let's Face It

Karen Dick of Sault Ste. Marie for the poems This Seat Taken, A Fall's End, Early Morning, and At The Tree Line

Linda Duke of Elliot Lake for the poems Built To Last, Walking The Caffeine Trail and Survivor?

Jerry Jordison of New Liskeard for the poems Moose-ness and My Wife Died

Greg Laurenceson of Elliot Lake for the poems Once More With Trout and Full Moon Reflection

Jacob Maybe of Sault Ste. Marie for the poem Small Town Economics

Mike Oswin of Swastika for the poems Anxiety and Ancestral Vision

Marie-Eve Proulx of South Porcupine for the poems Voice and Fire Song

Mary Ruth Reed of Larder Lake for the poems Big and Booing and Watching the Sunset

Judy Selinger of Longlac for the poems That Girl, Church and Outhouse Wars

Congratulations to all who entered, and the winners were announced at the Launch Sept 8th, 2018 at the Temiskaming Shores & Area Chamber of Commerce Boardroom, New Liskeard.