Welcome to White Mountain Publications
Main PageAlphabetical Listing for All Current TitlesAll Current Titles Listed by Genre or CategoryBahá'í Titles Listings and links of interestOur new EBooks selectionsOrder Page Instructions including mail, and PayPal optionsMail, Email, Phone, Fax Numbers in one place for one-stop reference or printing

The Canadian Writers' Contest Calendar 2014 INDEX

Page numbers have been removed. Formating for the print version and the ebook versions have quite different page numbers, and I felt having them here would be confusing. Listed here are Sponsor names, and contest or award names. If you know the name but not the deadline date, this enables you to find the contest or award information

Back to main page for 2014 CWCC


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Symbols

3-Day Novel Contest

A

A. M. Klein Prize

Accenti Magazine Writing Contest

Acorn-Plantos Award

Acrostic Story Contest

Albert B. Corey Prize

Alberta Book of the Year Awards

Alberta Community Development

Alberta Literary Awards

Alberta Playwrights' Network

Alberta Playwriting Competition

Alden Nowlan Award for Excellence in English Language

Alfred G. Bailey Prize for Poetry

Alice Munro Writers & Readers Festival

Alvin Ens Prize

Amber Bowerman Memorial Travel Writing Award

American Historical Association

Ann Connor Brimer Award for Children's Literature

Anna Pidruchney Award for New Writers

Anne Szumigalski Poetry Award

Antigonish Review, The (TAR)

Arborealis Prize for Poetry

Arc Poetry Society

Arthur Ellis Awards

Arts and Letters Awards (NFLD)

artsnb

Atkinson Fellowship Committee

Atkinson Fellowship in Public Policy

Atlantic Book Awards

Atlantic Journalism Awards

Atlantic Poetry Prize

Atlantic Writing Competitions

Award For First Peoples Publishing

Award For Publishing


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


B

B C Book Prizes

B.C. Booksellers' Association

Best Crime Book Published in the French Language

Best Crime Novella

Best Rhyming Poem

Betty Drevniok Award

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award

BMO Winterset Award

Book of the Year

Book Publishers Association of Alberta

Bottle Tree Productions

Bottle Tree Productions One Act Play Competition

Brenda MacDonald Riches First Book Award

Briarpatch Magazine

British Columbia Playwriting Competition

Brucedale Press

Bruno Penner Prize

Budge Wilson Short Story Prize

Burnaby Writers' Society

Burnaby Writers Society Annual Writers' Competition


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


C

C.B. MacPherson Prize

Canada Council for the Arts

Canada Day Challenge 2014

Canadian Authors Association

Canadian Authors Association Awards

Award for Fiction

Emerging Writer Award

Lela Common Award

Poetry Award

Canadian Authors Association-National Capital Region

Canadian Authors AssociationNiagara Branch

Canadian Children's Book Centre

Canadian Children's Book Centre Awards

Canadian Committee on Labour History

Canadian Heritage

Canadian Historical Association

Canadian Historical Association Awards

Canadian Journal of Political Science

Canadian Journalism Foundation

Canadian Newspaper Association

Canadian Political Science Association

Canadian Political Science Association Awards

Canadian Science Writers' Association

Canadian Science Writers' Association Awards

Canadian Short Screenplay Competition

Canadian Society of Children's Authors, Illustrators (CANSCAIP)

Canadian Stories

Canadian Tales of the Mysterious Short Story Competition

Canadians For Health Research

Carol Shields Winnipeg Book Award

CBC Literary Prizes

Creative Non-Fiction

Poetry Prize

Short Story Prize

CHA Journal Prize

Children's Book of the Year

Children's Literature Award

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature

City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize

City of Ottawa

City of Regina Writing Award

City of Saskatoon Award

City of Toronto Book Awards

City of Vancouver Book Award

Claremont Review, The

Claremont Review Contests

Clem Battye Legacy Award

Clio Prizes Certificate

Collective Consciousness

Concordia University

Constance Cooke Creative Nonfiction Prize

Contemporary Verse 2

Contemporary Verse 2- Two-Day Poem Contest

Creative Non-Fiction Prize

Crime Non-Fiction

Crime Novel

Crime Short Story

Crime Writers of Canada


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


D

Danuta Gleed Award

Dartmouth Book Awards

David Adams Richards Prize

Department Of Education Young Writer's Award

Diane Brebner Prize

Donald Smiley Prize

Donner Book Prize

Donner Canadian Foundation

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize

Douglas College Review

Douglas Kyle Memorial Prize For Short Fiction

Dr. William Henry Drummond Poetry Contest

Draw it!


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


E

Eden Mills Writers Festival

Eden Mills Writers Festival Literary Contest

Editors' Association

Edna Staebler Award for Creative Non-Fiction

Edna Staebler Personal Essay Contest

Educational Book of the Year

Engel/Findley Award

enRoute Magazine

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize

Eugene Forsey Prize

Evelyn Richardson Prize for Non-Fiction

Event magazine

Event Non-Fiction Contest 32


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


F

Far Horizons Award for Poetry

Far Horizons Awards

Fiction Award

Fiddlehead Contests (Fiction and Poetry)

Fiddlehead, The

First Crime Novel

Flavelle Medal

Food For Thought Poetry Competition

François-Xavier Garneau Medal

FreeFall Literary Society of Calgary

Freefall Magazine Contests

Fiction Contest

Poetry 77

Friends of Dutton-Dunwich

Fringe Festival

Fringe of Toronto Theatre Festival


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


G

Geist Erasure Contest

Geist Literal Literary Postcard Story Contest

Geist Magazine

Gelber Prize

Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Youth

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction

Get To Know Contest

Governor General's Literary Awards

Grain Magazine

Writing Contests-Short Grain

Grant MacEwan Creative Writing Scholarship

Grant MacEwan University

Grasmere Publishing

Great Blue Heron Poetry Contest

Greg Clark Award

Griffin Poetry Prize

gritLIT Writing Competitions

gritLIT: Hamiliton's Literary Competition

Guardian Feature Article Award

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


H.R. (Bill) Percy Novel Prize

Haiku Canada

Halifax Public Libraries

Hamilton Arts Awards

Harry Buller Prize

Helen Sissons Canadian Children's Story Award

Herb Lampert Emerging Journalist Award

Hilary Weston/Writers' Trust Non-Fiction Prize

Hilda Neatby Prize

Hindu Temple Youth Corps

Story/Article Writing Contests

History of Sexuality in Canada

Hon. Edward Goff Penny Memorial Prizes for Young Canadians

Honorable Mention Rhyming Poem

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


I

In Places Between

International 3-Day Novel Contest

Ivan Hervoic Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


J

J.B. Tyrrell Historical Medal

James Bartleman Aboriginal Youth Creative Writing

James Franklin McDonald Prize

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction

Jean Scott Parsons Prize

Jessamy Stursberg Poetry Contest for Canadian Youth

Jill Vickers Prize

John Bullen Prize

John Glassco Translation Prize

John Kenneth Galbraith Short Story Competition

John McMenemy Prize

John Spray Mystery Award

John V Hicks Long Manuscript Award

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize

Journey Prize

Joyce Barkhouse Writing for Children Prize

Juvenile Crime Book


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


K

A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page

no entries


L

L.M. Montgomery Festival Creative Writing Awards

League of Canadian Poets

Lieutenant-Governor's Awards for High Achievement

Lionel Gelber Prize

Literary Translators' Association of Canada

Lorne Pierce Medal

Lucy Maud Montgomery PEI Children's Literature Award

Lush Triumphant Literary Awards

Lynn Manuel Children's Fiction Contest


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


M

Malahat lite

Malahat Review, The

Constance Cooke Creative Nonfiction

Far Horizons Award for Poetry

Novella Prize

Open Season Awards

Manitoba Writers' Guild

Marie Barton Postcard Fiction Contest

Martyn Godfrey Young Writers' Award

Massey College

Matt Cohen Award

Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction

McArthur & Company

McAuslan First Book Award

McClelland & Stewart

Meisner Publicity & Promotion

Milton Acorn Poetry Award

Monica Hughes Award for Science Fiction and Fantasy

Morningstar Enterprises Inc

Munk Centre for International Studies


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


National Capital Writing Contest

National Magazine Awards

National Magazine Awards Foundation

National Newspaper Awards

New Brunswick Arts Board Awards

New Quarterly, The

Newfoundland and Labrador Arts Council

Newfoundland and Labrador Book Awards

Nick Blatchford Occasional Verse Contest

Non-Fiction Award

Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction

North Shore Writers' Association

North Shore Writers' Association Literary Contests

Northern Ontario Poetry Competition

Northwestern Ontario Writers Workshop Writing Contest


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


O

Ontario Honours and Awards Secretariat

Ontario Poetry Society

Open Heart Poetry Competition

Open Season Awards

Ottawa Book Award

Ottawa Citizen


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


P

P.A.C.E. (Canada)

Pandora's Annual Poetry Contest

Pandora's Collective

Paragraphe Hugh MacLennan Prize Fiction

Pascal Poirier Award for Excellence in French Language

Pearl Wearmouth Prize

Penticton Writers & Publishers

Peter Hinchcliffe Fiction Award

Poem of the Year

Poetry Prize

Prairie Fire Contests

Prairie Fire Press Inc.

Praxis Centre for Screenwriters

Praxis Screenplay Competition

Prince Edward Island Writers' Guild

PRISM International

Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Poetry Contest

Short Fiction Contest

Prix d'excellence Tom Fairley

Prix du Livre Français

Publishing in Education Award

A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


Q

Quebec Writers' Federation

Quebec Writers' Federation Awards

QWF Prix de traduction / Translation Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


R

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature

RBC Bronwen Wallace Award for Emerging Writers

Re:verse

Red Tuque Books Inc.

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

Robyn Herrington Memorial Short Fiction Competition

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize

Rogers /Writers' Trust Fiction Prize

Room Magazine

Creative Non-Fiction

Fiction

Poetry 47

Royal Canadian Legion

Royal Canadian Legion Literary Contests

Royal Historical Society Awards

Royal Society of Canada


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


S

Sanofi Pasteur Medal for Excellence in Health Research

Saskatchewan Book Awards

Saskatchewan Writers' Guild

Saving Bannister Poetry Anthology Contest

Scholarly Book of the Year

Scholarly Writing Award

Science in Society

Awards

Journalism Awards

Scotiabank Giller Prize

Shaughnessy Cohen Prize for Political Writing

Sheila Egoff Children's Prize

Sheldon Currie Fiction Prize

Sheree Fitch Prize for Fiction

Short Prose Competition for Developing Writers

Short Story Award

Sir John A. Macdonald Prize

Snap it!

Spring Pulse Poetry Festival

St. Francis Xavier University

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry

Stephen Leacock Association

Stephen Leacock Memorial Medal for Humour

subTerrain

Sullivan/Haire Prize

Sunburst Award for Canadian Literature of the Fantastic

Sunday Star Short Story Contest

Surrey International Writers' Conference Writing Awards

SIWC Non-fiction Award

SIWC Poetry Award

SIWC Storyteller's Award

SIWC Writing For Young People Award:

Susanna Voth Wiebe Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


T

TD Canadian Children's Literature Award

Ted Plantos Memorial Award

Ten Stories High

Theatre BC

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Tickled by Thunder

Fiction

Poetry

Tisdale Writers Group

Tisdale Writers Group Writing Contest

Tom Fairley Award

Toronto Book Awards Committee

Toronto Fringe's Annual New Play Contest

Toronto Star Newspapers Limited

Toronto Star Short Story Contest

Trade Fiction Book of the Year

Trade Non-Fiction Book of the Year

Trillium Book Awards / Prix Trillium

Poetry

English

French


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


U

Ultra Short Poem Competition

Unhanged Arthur

University of British Columbia

University of New Brunswick

University of Toronto

University of Victoria

Unproduced Play Prize

Utmost Christian Writers Poetry Contest


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


V

Vancouver

Vicky Metcalf Award for Children's Literature

Vincent Lemieux Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


W

Wallace K. Ferguson Prize

Walrus Poetry Prize

Walrus, The

West End Writers'

West End Writers' Club Contest

Western Magazine Awards

White Mountain Publications

Wild Card Prize

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction

Wilfrid Laurier University

William Wardill Prize

Willliam Southam Journalism Fellowships

Winnipeg Free Press / Writers' Collective Fall Non-Fiction

Word Guild Contests

Word on the Street

Write it!

Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador

Writers' Collective

Marie Barton Postcard Fiction

Writers' Federation of New Brunswick

Children's Literature

Competitions

Individual Poem

Writers' Federation of Nova Scotia

Writers Guild of Alberta

Writers' Trust of Canada, The (TWUC)

Writers' Trust of Canada Awards

McClelland & Stewart Journey Prize

Writers' Union of Canada

Writing in the Margins 70

Wyn Lit 24 Hour Short Story Writing Contest

Wyn Lit 73 Novella Writing Contest

Wynterblue Publishing Canada Inc.


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


X

no entries


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


Y

Year of the Skunk Productions

Young Adult Novel Prize

Young Alberta Book Society

Young Buck Poetry Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


Z

no entries