The Canadian Writers' Contest Calendar 2018 INDEX

Contest Submission Forms | Updates

Page numbers are removed. Formating for the print version and the ebook versions have quite different page numbers, and I felt having them here would be confusing. Listed here are Sponsor names, and contest or award names. If you know the name but not the deadline date, this enables you to find the contest or award information, in additon to seeing if they are included.

Back to main page for 2018 CWCC


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Symbols

3-Day Novel Contest

A

A. M. Klein Prize

Aboriginal Peoples' Publishing

Acrostic Story Contest

Albert B. Corey Prize

Alberta Book of the Year Awards

Alberta Literary Awards

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction

Golden Pen Award

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction

Alberta Playwrights' Network

Alberta Playwriting Competition

Alden Nowlan Award

Alderney Gate Public Library

Alexander Kennedy Isbister Award for Non-Fiction

Alfred G. Bailey Prize for Poetry

Alice Munro Writers & Readers Festival

Alice Munro Writers & Readers Festival Short Story

Alvin Ens Prize

Antigonish Review, The [TAR]

Arborealis Prize for Poetry

Arc Poetry Magazine

Arc Poetry Society

Archibald Lampman Award for Poetry

Arthur Ellis Awards

Best Crime Novella

Best Crime Book Published in the French Language

Crime Non-Fiction

Crime Novel

Crime Short Story

First Crime Novel

Juvenile Crime Book

Unhanged Arthur

artsnb 42

ArtsNL 71

Atlantic Journalism Awards 11

Award For Publishing 49


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


B

Bannister Poetry Anthology Contest

BC Book Prizes

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature Prize

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize

Sheila Egoff Children's Prize

Beatrice Mosionier Aboriginal Writer of the Year Award

Best Crime Book Published in the French Language

Best Crime Novella

Best Illustrated Book of the Year

Best Story by a Writer

Best Story by an Emerging Writer

Best Unpublished First Crime Novel

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award

BMO Winterset Award

Book of the Year

Book Publishers Association of Alberta

Briarpatch Magazine Writing in the Margins

Briarpatch Writing Contests

British Columbia Playwriting Competition

Brucedale Press

Budge Wilson Short Story Prize

Burnaby Writers' Society

Burnaby Writers' Society Annual Writers' Competition

Burnt Head


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


C

Canada Council for the Arts

Canadian Authors Association NCR

Canadian Authors Association Niagara Branch

Canadian Children's Book Centre

Canadian Children's Book Centre Awards v

Canadian Committee on Labour History

Canadian Historical Association

Canadian Historical Association Awards

Canadian Journalism Foundation

Canadian Newspaper Association

Canadian Political Science Association

Canadian Stories

Carol Shields Winnipeg Book Award

carte blanche Contest

Carter V. Cooper Short Fiction Competition

Carter V. Cooper/ Exile Short Fiction Competition

CBC Literary Prizes

CBC Non-fiction Prize

CBC Poetry Prize

CBC Short Story Prize

CHA Journal Prize

Chapter Book

Children's Literature Award

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature

City of Regina Award

City of Regina Writing Award

City of Saskatoon Award

City of Toronto Book Awards

City of Vancouver Book Award

Claremont Review

Claremont Review Contests

Clio Prizes Certificate

Collins Writing Contest

Concordia First Book Award

Concordia University Prize for Translation

Contemporary Verse 2

Contemporary Verse 2- Two-Day Poem Contest

Cox & Palmer Island Literary Awards

Creative Non-Fiction Award

Lucy Maud Montgomery PEI Literature for Children Award

Milton Acorn Poetry Award

Maritime Electric Short Story Award

Creative Non-Fiction Award

Creative Nonfiction Collective Society

Crime Writers of Canada

Crime Novel

Crime Short Story

First Crime Novel

Juvenile Crime Book

Crime Non-Fiction

Best Crime Novella

Best Crime Book Published in the French Language

Best Unpublished First Crime Novel


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


D

Danuta Gleed Award

Dartmouth Book Awards

Dave Greber Freelance Writers Awards

David Adams Richards Prize

Dawn Watson Memorial Prize

Dayne Ogilvie Prize for LGBT Emerging Writers

Diane Brebner Prize

Donald Smiley Prize

Donner Book Prize

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize

Douglas College Review

Douglas Kyle Memorial Prize

Dr. William Henry Drummond Poetry Contest


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


E

E.J. Pratt Poetry Book Award

East Coast Literary Awards

J. M. Abraham Poetry Prize

Evelyn Richardson Prize for Non-Fiction

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Eden Mills Writers Festival

Children's Poetry Contest

Literary Contest

Teen Poetry Contest

Editors Canada

Edna Staebler Award for Creative Non-Fiction

Edna Staebler Personal Essay Contest

Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for Best First Book

Elora Writers' Festival Writing Competition

ELQ/Exile Quarterly

Engel/Findley Award

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize

Evelyn Richardson Prize for Non-Fiction

Event Non-Fiction Contest

Excelsior Publishing

Exile Publishing

Exile's Gwendolyn MacEwen Poetry Competition


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


F

Fiction Award

Fiddlehead Contests

First Book Award

First Crime Novelv

Flavelle Medal

Fog Lit Books for Young People Prize

Frances E. Russell Grant

François-Xavier Garneau Medal

Fred Cogswell Award For Excellence In Poetry

FreeFall Literary Society of Calgary

FreeFall Magazine Fiction Contests

Fresh Fish Award

Fresh Ink

Friends of Dutton-Dunwich

Friends of the Merril Short Story Contest

Fringe of Toronto Theatre Festival


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


G

Gary Miller Prize

Geist Literal Literary Postcard Story Contest

Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Youth

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction

Gettoknow Contest

Glass Buffalo Writing Contests

Golden Pen Award

Governor General's Literary Awards

Grain Magazine

Fiction Contest

Poetry Contest

Grande Prairie Public Library

Great Blue Heron Poetry Contest

Greg Clark Award

Griffin Poetry Prize

gritLIT: Hamiliton's Literary Competition

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama

Gwendolyn MacEwen Poetry Competition


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


H

Halifax Public Libraries

Harry Buller Prize

Helen Sissons Canadian Children's Story Award

Herb Lampert Emerging Journalist Award

Heritage and History Book Awards

Hilda Neatby Prize in Women's History

History of Sexuality in Canada

Hilary Weston Writers' Trust Non-Fiction Prize

Hon. Edward Goff Penny Memorial Prizes for Young Canadians

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


I

IBBY Canada

In Places Between

Ingersoll

Insomniac Press 70

International 3-Day Novel Contest

Early Bird Deadline


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


J

J. M. Abraham Poetry Prize

J.B. Tyrrell Historical Medal

Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Ficition Contest

James Bartleman Aboriginal Youth Creative Writing

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction

James McIntyre Poetry Competition

Jeannie Parsons Prize

Jessamy Stursberg Poetry Contest for Canadian Youth

Jill Vickers Prize

John Bullen Prize

John Hirsch Award for Most Promising Manitoba Writer

John Kenneth Galbraith Short Story Writing Competition

John McMenemy Prize

John Spray Mystery Award

John V Hicks Long Manuscript Award

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize

Journey Prize

Joyce Barkhouse Writing for Children & Young Adult

Juvenile Crime Book


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


K

Kay Parley Prize

Krown Rust Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


L

Lansdowne Prize for Poetry Prize

League of Canadian Poets

Lieutenant-Governor's Awards for High Achievement v

Lifetime Achievement Award

Lionel Gelber Prize

Long Form Creative Non-Fiction Prize

Lorne Pierce Medal

Lucy Maud Montgomery PEI Literature for Children Award

Lush Triumphant Literary Awards


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


M

Malahat Review

Constance Cooke Creative Nonfiction

Far Horizons Award for Poetry

Novella Prize

Open Season Awards

Manitoba Book Awards

Alexander Kennedy Isbister Award for Non-Fiction

Beatrice Mosionier Aboriginal Writer of the Year Award

Best Illustrated Book of the Year

Carol Shields Winnipeg Book Award.

Design of the Year

Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for Best First Book

John Hirsch Award for Most Promising Manitoba Writer

Lansdowne Prize for Poetry Prize

Lifetime Achievement Award

Manuela Dias Book

Margaret Laurence Award for Fiction

Mary Scorer Award for Best Book by a Manitoba Publisher

Michael Van Rooy Award for Genre Fiction

Manitoba Writers' Guild v

Manuela Dias Book Design of the Year

Margaret Laurence Award for Fiction

Marie Coyoteblanc Award for Indigenous Writing

Marie Mianker/Beth Moore Prize

Marilyn Baillie Picture Book Award

Maritime Electric Short Story Award

Martyn Godfrey Young Writers' Award

Mary Scorer Award for Best Book by a Manitoba Publisher

Massey College

Matrix Magazine

Matrix Publications

Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction

McClelland & Stewart

Merril Collection

Michael Van Rooy Award for Genre Fiction

Middle Grade

Milton Acorn Poetry Award

Munk School for Global Affairs

Mystical, Whimsical Poetry Chapbook Competition


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


National Capital Writing Contest

National Magazine Awards

National Newspaper Awardsv

Newfoundland and Labrador Book Awards

Newfoundland-Labrador Book Awards

Nick Blatchford Occasional Verse Contest

Non-Fiction Award

Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction

Northern Ontario Poetry Competition

Northwestern Ontario Writers Workshop Writing Contests

NOWW Writing Contest

Nova Writes


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


O

OMDC

Ontario Ministry of Citizenship, Arts and Cultural

Ontario Poetry Society, The (TOPS)

Ontario Writers' Conference

Ontario Writers' Conference Short Story Starters Contest

Open Heart Poetry Competition

Ottawa

Ottawa Book Award


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


P

Pacific Spirit Poetry Contest

Pandora's Annual Poetry Contest

Paragraphe Hugh MacLennan Prize

Pascal Poirier Award

PEI Writers' Guild

Peter Hinchcliffe Fiction Award

Poem of the Year

Poetry Award

Poetry Prize

Polar Expressions National Poetry & Short Story Contest

Polar Expressions Publishing

Prairie Fire Press Inc.

Creative Non-fiction

Poetry

Fiction

PRISM International

Prix d'excellence Tom Fairley

Prix du Livre Français

Prix Trillium

PWAC-Southwest New Brunswick Narrative Nonfiction

A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


Q

Quebec Writers' Federation

Quebec Writers' Federation Awards

A. M. Klein Prize

Concordia First Book Award

Concordia University Prize for Translation

Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction

Paragraphe Hugh MacLennan Prize Fiction


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


R

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature

RBC-Bronwen Wallace Memorial Award

ReLit Awards

Robert Kroetsch Award for Innovative Poetry

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize

Rogers Writers' Trust Fiction Prize

Room Magazine

Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Fiction & Poetry Contests

Short Forms Contest

Royal City Literary Arts Society

Royal City Literary Society

Write On!

Royal Historical Society Awards

Royal Society of Canada

Ruth Zavitz Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


S

Saskatchewan Book Awards

Aboriginal Peoples' Publishing

Award For Publishing

Book of the Year

Children's Literature Award

City of Regina Award

City of Saskatoon Award

Fiction Award

First Book Award

Non-Fiction Award

Poetry Award

Prix du Livre Français

Scholarly Writing Award

Saskatchewan Writers' Guild

Saving Bannister

Scholarly Writing Award

Science Writer & Communicators of Canada

Scotiabank Giller Prize

Scugog Council for the Arts Literary Contest

Shaughnessy Cohen Prize for Political Writing

Sheila Egoff Children's Prize

Sheldon Currie Fiction Prize

Sheree Fitch Prize for Teen Writers

Short Creative Non-Fiction Prize

Short Grain

Shuswap Association of Writers

Sir John A. Macdonald Prize

Spring Pulse Poetry Festival

St. Francis Xavier University

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry

Stephen Leacock Associaton

Stephen Leacock Memorial Medal for Humour

Student Award

subTERRAIN Magazine

Sunburst Award for Canadian Literature of the Fantastic

Surrey International Writers' Conference Writing A wards

SIWC Poetry Award

SIWC Storyteller's Award

SIWC Writing For Young People Award


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


T

TD Canadian Children's Literature Award

Ted Plantos Memorial Award

Ten Stories High

The Antigonish Review [TAR]

The New Quarterly [TNQ]

Theatre BC

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Tisdale Writers Group

Writing Contest

Tom Fairley Award

Toronto Arts & Culture Cultural Partnerships

Toronto Fringe's Lottery

Toronto Public Library

Toronto Star

Trillium Book Award


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


U

Unhanged Arthur

University of Alberta

University of New Brunswick

University of Toronto

University of Victoria

Utmost Christian Poetry Contest


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


V

Vallum [magazine]

Award for Poetry

Chapbook Award

Vicky Metcalf Award for Children's Literature


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


W

Wallace K. Ferguson Prize

Wally Kasper Prize

WCDR Short Story Contest

When Words Collide

Whistler Independent Book Awards

White Mountain Publications

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction

Wilfrid Laurier University

Word by Word  WCSC Short Fiction Contest

Word Guild Contests

Word Guild Writing Awards

Word on the Lake Writing Contest

Write ON!

Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland

Writers' Community of Durham Region

Writers' Community of Simcoe County

Word by Word  WCSC Short Fiction Contest

Writers' Federation of New Brunswick Competitions

Writers' Federation of Nova Scotia

Writers Guild of Alberta

Writers' Trust of Canada

Distinguished Contribution Award

Engel/Findley Award

McClelland & Stewart Journey Prize

Matt Cohen Award

Shaughnessy Cohen Prize

Writers' Union of Canada, The [TWUC]

Writing for Children

Writing in the Margins


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


X

no entries


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


Y

Young Adult Novel

Young Alberta Book Society

Young Buck Poetry Prize


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Return to Top of Page


Z

no entries



© 1997-2018 White Mountain Publications   ISSN: 1703-079X
Follow Us on FaceBook
Conditions of Use   Site Search   Privacy Policy   Contact Us