The Canadian Writers' Contest Calendar 2021 INDEX

Contest Submission Forms | Updates

Page numbers are removed. Formating for the print version and the ebook versions have quite different page numbers, and I felt having them here would be confusing. Listed here are Sponsor names, and contest or award names. If you know the name but not the deadline date, this enables you to find the contest or award information, in additon to seeing if they are included.

Back to main page for 2021 CWCC


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P
Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Symbols

none

A

A. M. Klein Prize

Aboriginal Peoples' Publishing

Acrostic Story Contest

Albert B. Corey Prize

Alberta Book of the Year Awards

Alberta Literary Awards

City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction

Golden Pen Award

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction

Alberta Playwrights' Network

Alberta Playwriting Competition

Alden Nowlan Award

Alexander Kennedy Isbister Award for Non-Fiction

Alice Munro Festival

Alice Munro Writers & Readers Festival Short Story

Amy Mathers Teen Book Award

Angela Harrison Memorial Award for Best Crime First Novel

Ann Connor Brimer Award

Antigonish Review, The [TAR]

Anvil Press

Arc Poetry Magazine

Archibald Lampman Award for Poetry

Diane Brebner Prize

Poem of the Year

Arthur Ellis Awards

Angela Harrison Memorial Award for Best Crime First Novel

Best Crime Book Published in the French Language

Best Crime Novella

Crime Non-Fiction

Crime Novel

Crime Short Story

Juvenile Crime Book

Unhanged Arthur

artsnb

ArtsNL

Askew's Word On The Lake Writing Contest

Atlantic Book Awards

Ann Connor Brimer Award

Evelyn Richardson Prize for Non-Fiction

J. M. Abraham Poetry Prize

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Atlantic Journalism Awards

Award For Publishing

Return to Top of Page


B

Bancroft Award

Bannister Poetry Anthology Contest

BC & Yukon Book Prizes

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize

Jim Deva Prize for Writing That Provokes

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize

Best Crime Book Published in the French Language

Best Crime Novella

Best Illustrated Book of the Year

Betty Drevniok Award

Black & White Line Art

BMO Winterset Award

Book of the Year

Book Publishers Association of Alberta

Briarpatch Magazine

Creative Non-fiction

Poetry

Brucedale Press

Bumblebee Flash Fiction Contest

Burnford Award

Burnt Head

Return to Top of Page


C

C.B. MacPherson Prize

Canada Council for the Arts

Canada Writes

Canadian Authors Association NCR

Poetry

Short Story

Canadian Authors AssociationNiagara Branch

Bannister Poetry Anthology Contest

Fifteen Stories High

Canadian Book Club Awards

Canadian Children's Book Centre

Frances E. Russell Grant

Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction

Canadian Committee on Labour History

Eugene A. Forsey Prize

Canadian Committee on Labour History (CCLH) Article Prize

Canadian Committee on Women's and Gender History

Canadian Community Newspaper Association

Canadian Historical Association

Albert B. Corey Prize

Canadian Committee on Labour History (CCLH) Article Prize

Canadian Committee on Women's and Gender History

CHA Journal Prize

Clio Prizes Certificate

Eugene A. Forsey Prize

François-Xavier Garneau Medal

Hilda Neatby Prize - English Article

Hilda Neatby Prize - French Article

Hilda Neatby Prize in Women's History

Indigenous History Best Article Prize

John Bullen Prize

Sir John A. Macdonald Prize

Wallace K. Ferguson Prize

Canadian Journalism Foundation

Canadian Newspaper Association

Canadian Playwriting Competition

Canadian Political Science Association

Canadian Society of Children's Authors, Illustrators and Performers [CANSCAIP] 39, 40

Canadian Stories

Black & White Line Art

Creative Non-Fiction

Yes Stories

Lest We Forget

Fiction

Poetry-Rhyming

Poetry-Non-rhyming

First Honourable Mention

Second Honourable Mention

CANSCAIP see Canadian Society of Children's Authors, Illustrators and Performers

Carol Shields Winnipeg Book Award

CBC Literary Prizes

CBC Nonfiction Prize

CBC Poetry Prize

CBC Short Story Prize

CHA Journal Prize

Children's Literature Award

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature

City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize

City of Regina Award

City of Regina Writing Award

City of Saskatoon Award

City of Toronto Book Awards

City of Vancouver Book Award

Clio Prizes Certificate

Cole Foundation Prize for Translation

Collins Writing Contest

Concordia University

Concordia University First Book Prize

Constance Cooke Creative Nonfiction Prize

Contemporary Verse 2

Contemporary Verse 2 Two-Day Poem Contest

Young Buck Poetry Prize

Creative Non-Fiction Awards

Creative Nonfiction Collective

Creative Nonfiction Collective/ carte blanche Contest

Crime Non-Fiction

Crime Novel

Crime Short Story

Crime Writers of Canada see Arthur Ellis Awards

CV2 see Contemporary Verse 2

Return to Top of Page


D

Danuta Gleed Award

DAOwen Publications

Dartmouth Book Awards

Dave Greber Freelance Writers Awards

David Adams Richards Prize

Dawn Watson Memorial Prize

Dayne Ogilvie Prize for LGBTQ Emerging Writers

Diane Brebner Prize

Digital Publishing Awards

Donald Smiley Prize

Donner Book Prize

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize

Douglas College Review

Douglas Kyle Memorial Prize

Dr. William Henry Drummond Poetry Contest

Dundurn Press

Return to Top of Page


E

Eden Mills Writers Festival

Eden Mills Writers Festival Children's Poetry Contest

Eden Mills Teen Poetry Contest

Editors Canada

Edna Staebler Award for Creative Non-Fiction

Edna Staebler Personal Essay Contest

Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for Best First Book

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize

Eugene A. Forsey Prize in Canadian Labour and Working-Class History

Evelyn Richardson Prize for Non-Fiction

Event

Event Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Exile Publishing

Return to Top of Page


F

Fiction Award

Fiddlehead

Fiddlehead Contests

Fiddlehead Poetry Contest

Fifteen Stories High

First Book Award

First Honourable Mention

Flavelle Medal

Fog Lit Books for Young People

Frances E. Russell Grant

François-Xavier Garneau Medal

Fred Cogswell Award For Excellence In Poetry

Freefall Magazine

FreeFall Magazine Contests (Fiction and Poetry)

Fringe of Toronto Theatre Festival

Return to Top of Page


G

Geist

Geist Erasure Poetry Contest

Geist Magazine Postcard Contest

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction

Gettoknow Contest

Golden Grassroots Chapbook Award

Golden Pen Award

Governor General's Literary Awards

Grande Prairie Public Library

Great Blue Heron Poetry Contest

Griffin Poetry Prize

gritLIT Writing Competitions

Grouse Grind Prize for Very Short Forms

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama

Gwendolyn MacEwen Poetry Competition

Return to Top of Page


H

Haiku Canada

Betty Drevniok Award

Halifax Public Libraries

Hilary Weston Writers' Trust Non-Fiction Prize

Hilda Neatby Prize - English Article

Hilda Neatby Prize - French Article

Hilda Neatby Prize in Women's History

Hon. Edward Goff Penny Memorial Prizes for Young Canadians

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize

Hummingbird Flash Fiction Prize

Return to Top of Page


I

IBBY Canada

In Places Between

Indigenous History Best Article Prize

Innis Gérin Medal

International 3-Day Novel Contest

Island Literary Awards

Creative Non-Fiction Awards

Poetry Award

Short Story Award

Marie Coyoteblanc Award for Indigenous Writing

Student Awards

Return to Top of Page


J

J. M. Abraham Poetry Prize

J.B. Tyrrell Historical Medal

Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Fiction Contest

James Bartleman Aboriginal Youth Creative Writing

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction

Jessamy Stursberg Poetry Contest for Canadian Youth

Jill Vickers Prize

Jim Deva Prize for Writing That Provokes

John Bullen Prize

John Glassco Translation Prize

John Hirsch Award for Most Promising Manitoba Writer

John L. Synge Award

John McMenemy Prize

John Spray Mystery Award

John V Hicks Long Manuscript Award

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize

Juvenile Crime Book


Return to Top of Page

K

Kouhi Award


Return to Top of Page


L

Lansdowne Prize for Poetry

Latner Writers' Trust Poetry Prize

League of Canadian Poets

Lest We Forget

Lieutenant-Governor's Awards for High Achievement

Alden Nowlan Award

Pascal Poirier Award

Lionel Gelber Prize

Literary Non-fiction

Literary Translators' Association of Canada

Literature for Children Award

Lorne Pierce Medal

Love Lies Bleeding Anthology Contest

Lush Triumphant Literary Awards

Return to Top of Page


M

Magpie Award for Poetry

Malahat lite

Malahat Review

Malahat Review Constance Cooke Creative Nonfiction Prize

Malahat Review Far Horizons Award for Short Fiction

Malahat Review Long Poem Prize

Malahat Review Open Season Awards

Manitoba Book Awards

Alexander Kennedy Isbister Award for Non-Fiction

Best Illustrated Book of the Year

Carol Shields Winnipeg Book Award

Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for Best First Book

John Hirsch Award for Most Promising Manitoba Writer

Lansdowne Prize for Poetry

Manuela Dias Design and Illustration Awards

McNally Robinson Book for Young People Awards

Michael Van Rooy Award for Genre Fiction

Margaret Phillips Award

Marie Coyoteblanc Award for Indigenous Writing

Martyn Godfrey Young Writers' Award

Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction

McLaughlin Medal

McNally Robinson Book for Young People Awards

Michael Van Rooy Award for Genre Fiction

Miroslaw Romanowski Medal

Munk School for Global Affairs

Return to Top of Page


N

National Capital Writing Contests

National Magazine Awards

National Magazine Awards Foundation

National Media Awards Foundation

National Newspaper Awards

New Quarterly, The [TNQ]

Nick Blatchford Occasional Verse Contest

Edna Staebler Personal Essay Contest

Peter Hinchcliffe Fiction Award

Newfoundland and Labrador Book Awards

News Media Canada

Nick Blatchford Occasional Verse Contest

Non-Fiction Award

Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction

Northern Ontario Poetry Competition

Northwestern Ontario Writers Workshop [NOWW]

Burnford Award

Kouhi Award

Margaret Phillips Award

Return to Top of Page


O

Okanagan Short Story Contest

One Act Play Contest

Ontario Creates

Trillium Book Award / Prix Trillium

Ontario Honours and Awards Secretariat

Ontario Poetry Society, The [TOPS]

Love Lies Bleeding Anthology Contest

Spring Peepers Poetry Competition

Ultra Short Poetry Competition

Ted Plantos Memorial Award

Ottawa Book Awards

Return to Top of Page


P

Pacific Spirit Poetry Contest

Pandora's Collective

Pandora's Annual Poetry Contest

Paragraphe Hugh MacLennan Prize

Pascal Poirier Award

PEI Writers' Guild

Peter Hinchcliffe Fiction Award

Poem of the Year

Poetry

Poetry Award

Poetry-Non-rhyming

Poetry-Rhyming

Poetry

Polar Expressions National Poetry & Short Story Contests

Pottersfield Press

Pottersfield Prize For Creative Nonfiction

Prairie Fire

Prairie Fire Contests

PRISM International

Grouse Grind Prize for Very Short Forms

Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Fiction Contest

Pacific Spirit Poetry Contest

PRISM International Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Prix d'excellence Tom Fairley

Prix du livre d'Ottawa

Prix du Livre Français

Prix Hilda Neatby en histoire des femmes

Prix Trillium

Pulp Literature Press

Bumblebee Flash Fiction Contest

Hummingbird Flash Fiction Prize

Magpie Award for Poetry

Raven Short Story Contest

Return to Top of Page


Q

Quebec Writers' Federation

Quebec Writers' Federation Awards

QWF Prize for Playwriting

Return to Top of Page


R

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature

Raven Short Story Contest

RBC-Bronwen Wallace Memorial Award

Re:verse

ReLit Awards

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

Robyn Herrington Memorial Short Story Contest In Places Between

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize

Room Magazine

Room Magazine Annual Fiction Contest

Room Magazine Annual Poetry Contests

Room Magazine Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Room Magazine Short Forms Contest

Royal Canadian Legion

Royal Canadian Legion Literary Contests

Royal City Literary Arts Society

Fred Cogswell Award For Excellence In Poetry

Royal City Literary Society Write On Contest

Royal Society of Canada

Bancroft Award

Flavelle Medal

Innis Gérin Medal

J.B. Tyrrell Historical Medal

John L. Synge Award

Lorne Pierce Medal

McLaughlin Medal

Miroslaw Romanowski Medal

Rutherford Memorial Medal in Chemistry

Rutherford Memorial Medal in Physics

Ursula Franklin Award in Gender Studies

Willet G. Miller Medal

Yvan Allaire Medal

Return to Top of Page


S

Saskatchewan Book Awards

Aboriginal Peoples' Publishing

Award For Publishing

Book of the Year

Children's Literature Award

City of Regina Award

City of Saskatoon Award

Fiction Award

First Book Award

Non-Fiction Award

Poetry Award

Scholarly Writing Award

Saskatchewan Writers' Guild

City of Regina Writing Award

John V Hicks Long Manuscript Award

Scholarly Writing Award

Science Fiction and Fantasy Publications

Science in Society Awards

Science Writers & Communicators of Canada

Scotiabank Giller Prize

Scugog Council for the Arts Literary Contest

Second Honourable Mention

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize

Sheldon Currie Fiction Prize

Sheree Fitch Prize for Teen Writers

Shevchenko Foundation

Shevchenko Foundation Emerging Writers Short Prose

Short Prose Competition for Developing Writers

Short Prose Competition for Emerging Writers

Short Script  Screen or Stage

Short Story Award

Shuswap Association of Writers

Sir John A. Macdonald Prize

Spring Peepers Poetry Competition

Spring Pulse Poetry Festival

St. Francis Xavier University

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry

Stephen Leacock Association

Stephen Leacock Association Student Competition

Stephen Leacock Memorial Medal for Humour

Stephen Leacock Student Humorous Short Story Competition

Student Award

subTERRAIN Magazine

Sunburst Award for Canadian Literature of the Fantastic

Surrey International Writers' Conference

Surrey International Writers' Conference Writing Awards

SIWC Non-fiction Award

SIWC Poetry Award

SIWC Storyteller's Award

SIWC Writing For Young People Award

Return to Top of Page


T

TD Canadian Children's Literature Award

Amy Mathers Teen Book Award

Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction

Ted Plantos Memorial Award

Theatre BC

Theatre in the Raw Play Writing Contest

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Tisdale Writers Group Writing Contest

TNQ see New Quarterly, The

Tom Fairley Award

Toronto Book Awards Committee

Toronto Fringe Festival

Toronto Metropolitan International Screenwriting

Toronto Star and Toronto Public Library Short Story Contest

Trillium Book Award

TWUC see The Writers'Trust of Canada

Return to Top of Page


U

Ultra Short Poetry Competition

Unbound Anthology

Unhanged Arthur

University of British Columbia

University of New Brunswick

University of Toronto

University of Victoria

unpublished novel

Ursula Franklin Award in Gender Studies

Return to Top of Page


V

Vallum [magazine]

Vallum Award for Poetry

Vallum Chapbook Contest Award

Vallum Contemporary Poetry

Vicky Metcalf Award for Children's Literature

Vivalogue Publishing

Whistler Independent Book Awards

Return to Top of Page


W

Wallace K. Ferguson Prize

Whistler Independent Book Awards

Whistler Writing Society

White Mountain Publications

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction

Wilfrid Laurier University

Willet G. Miller Medal

Willliam Southam Journalism Fellowships

Word Guild Contests

Word Guild Writing Awards - Fresh Ink

Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador

Writers' Federation of New Brunswick

David Adams Richards Prize

Dawn Watson Memorial Prize

Douglas Kyle Memorial Prize

Fog Lit Books for Young People

Narrative Non-fiction Prose

Sheree Fitch Prize for Teen Writers

Writers' Federation of Nova Scotia

Writers Guild of Alberta

Writers' Trust of Canada, The [TWUC]

Writers' Trust Engel/Findley Award

Writers' Trust Fiction Prize

Writers' Trust McClelland & Stewart Journey Prize

Writers' Trust of Canada Awards

Writers' Trust of Canada's Matt Cohen Award

Writers' Trust of Canada's Shaughnessy Cohen Prize

Writers' Union of Canada

Writing for Children Competition

Writing in the Margins

Return to Top of Page


X

no entries

Return to Top of Page

Y

Yes Stories

Young Alberta Book Society

Young Buck Poetry Prize

Yvan Allaire Medal

Return to Top of Page


Z

no entries