The Canadian Writers' Contest Calendar 2020 INDEX

Contest Submission Forms | Updates

Page numbers are removed. Formating for the print version and the ebook versions have quite different page numbers, and I felt having them here would be confusing. Listed here are Sponsor names, and contest or award names. If you know the name but not the deadline date, this enables you to find the contest or award information, in additon to seeing if they are included.

Back to main page for 2020 CWCC


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P
Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Symbols

3-Day Novel Contest

A

A. M. Klein Prize

Aboriginal Peoples' Publishing

Acrostic Story Contest

Albert B. Corey Prize

Alberta Book of the Year Awards

Alberta Literary Awards

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction

Alberta Playwrights' Network

Alberta Playwriting Competition

Alden Nowlan Award

Alderney Gate Public Library

Alexander Kennedy Isbister Award for Non-Fiction

Alfred G. Bailey Prize for Poetry

Alvin Ens Prize

Amy Mathers Teen Book Award

Antigonish Review

Arc Poetry Magazine

Arc Poetry Society

Archibald Lampman Award for Poetry

Arthur Ellis Awards

Best Crime Book Published in French

Best Crime Novella

Crime Non-Fiction

Crime Novel

Crime Short Story

First Crime Novel

Juvenile Crime Book

Unhanged Arthur

Arts Council of New Westminister

artsnb

ArtsNL

Atkinson Fellowship Committee

Atkinson Fellowship in Public Policy

Atlantic Journalism Awards

Atlantic Writing Competition

Award For Publishing


Return to Top of Page


B

Bannister Poetry Anthology Contest

BC Book Prizes

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize

Sheila Egoff Children's Prize

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature Prize

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award

Beatrice Mosionier Aboriginal Writer of the Year Award

Best Crime Book Published in the French Language

Best Crime Novella

Best Illustrated Book of the Year

Betty Drevniok Award

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award

Bill MacDonald Prize for Prose (Fiction)

Black & White Line Art

Blue Heron Poetry Contest

BMO Winterset Award

Book of the Year [SK]

Book Publishers Association of Alberta

British Columbia Playwriting Competition

Brucedale Press

Budge Wilson Short Story Prize

Bumblebee Flash Fiction Contest

Burnt Head


Return to Top of Page


C

Canada Council for the Arts

Canadian Authors Association

National Capital Region

Niagara Branch

Canadian Book Club Awards

Canadian Children's Book Centre

Canadian Committee on Labour History

Canadian Committee on Labour History (CCLH) Article

Canadian Historical Association

Canadian Journal of Political Science

Canadian Newspaper Association

Canadian Political Science Association

Canadian Society of Children's Authors, Illustrators and Performers [CANSCAIP]

Canadian Stories

Black & White Line Art

Creative Non-Fiction

Fiction

First Honourable Mention

Lest We Forget

Poetry

Second Honourable Mention

True Stories

CANSCAIP (Canadian Society of Children's Authors, Illustrators and Performers)

Carol Shields Winnipeg Book Award

carte blanche Contest

Carter V. Cooper Short Fiction Competition

CBC Literary Prizes

CBC Nonfiction Prize

CBC Poetry Prize

CBC Short Story Prize

CHA Journal Prize

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature

City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize

City of Regina Award [Book]

City of Regina Writing Award

City of Saskatoon Award

City of Toronto Book Awards

City of Vancouver Book Award

Clio Prizes Certificate

Cole Foundation Prize for Translation

Collins Writing Contest

Concordia University

Concordia University First Book Prize

Constance Cooke Creative Nonfiction Prize

Contemporary Verse 2

Cox & Palmer Island Literary Awards

Creative Non-Fiction Award

Lucy Maud Montgomery PEI Literature for Children Award

Milton Acorn Poetry Award

Story Story Award

Creative Nonfiction Collective Society

Crime Writers of Canada

Best Crime Book Published in the French Language

Best Crime Novella

Crime Non-Fiction

Crime Novel

Crime Short Story

Unhanged Arthur


Return to Top of Page


D

Danuta Gleed Award

Dartmouth Book Awards

Dave Greber Freelance Writers Awards

Dayne Ogilvie Prize for LGBT Emerging Writers

Diane Brebner Prize

Digital Publishing Awards

Dippity Do Dah Poetry Chapbook Competition

Donald Smiley Prize

Donner Book Prize

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize

Douglas College Review

Dr. William Henry Drummond Poetry Contest

Dreamers Writing Contests 13, 35

Dreamers Creative Writing 35

Dreamers Haiku Contest 35


Return to Top of Page


E

East Coast Literary Awards 62

Ann Connor Brimer Award for Atlantic Canadian Children's Literature

Evelyn Richardson Prize for Non-Fiction

J. M. Abraham Poetry Prize

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Eden Mills Writers Festival

Eden Mills Writers Festival Children's Poetry Contest

Eden Mills Writers Festival Literary Contest

Eden Mills Teen Poetry Contest

Editors Canada

Edna Staebler Award for Creative Non-Fiction

Edna Staebler Personal Essay Contest

Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for Best First Book

Engel/Findley Award

Essay

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize

Eugene A. Forsey Prize in Canadian Labour and Working-Class History

Evelyn Richardson Prize for Non-Fiction

Event [magazine]

Event Non-Fiction Contest

Excelsior Publishing

ELQ/Exile Quarterly

Gwendolyn MacEwen Poetry Competition


Return to Top of Page


F

Far Horizons Award for Poetry

Far Horizons Award for Short Fiction

Federation of BC Writers

Fiction Award [SK]

Fiddlehead, The

Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Fiction

Poetry

Fifteen Stories High

First Book Award

Flash Fiction

Flavelle Medal

François-Xavier Garneau Medal

Fred Cogswell Award For Excellence In Poetry

FreeFall Magazine

Fiction

Poetry

Friends of the Merril Short Story Contest


Return to Top of Page


G

Geist

Geist Erasure Poetry Contest

Geist Literal Literary Postcard Story Contest

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction

Glass Buffalo Writing Contests

Golden Pen Award

Government of Newfoundland & Labrador Arts and Letters

Governor General's Literary Awards

Grain Magazine

Grande Prairie Public Library

Great Blue Heron Poetry Contest

gritLIT: Hamiliton's Literary Competition

Grouse Grind Prize for Very Short Forms

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama


Return to Top of Page


H

H.R. (Bill) Percy Short Creative Non-Fiction Prize

Haiku Canada

Halifax Public Libraries

Hilary Weston Writers' Trust Non-Fiction Prize

Hilda Neatby Prize in Women's History

History of Sexuality in Canada

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize

Hummingbird Flash Fiction

Huron County Library


Return to Top of Page


I

IBBY Canada

In Places Between

International 3-Day Novel Contest


Return to Top of Page


J

J. M. Abraham Poetry Prize

J.B. Tyrrell Historical Medal

Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Fiction Contest

James Bartleman Aboriginal Youth Creative Writing

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction

Jessamy Stursberg Poetry Contest for Canadian Youth

Jill Vickers Prize

John Bullen Prize

John Glassco Translation Prize

John Hirsch Award for Most Promising Manitoba Writer

John McMenemy Prize

John Spray Mystery Award

John V Hicks Long Manuscript Award

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize

Journey Prize

Joyce Barkhouse Writing for Children & Young Adult


Return to Top of Page


K

Kay Parley Prize

Kobzar Literary Awards

Krown Rust Prize


Return to Top of Page


L

Lansdowne Prize for Poetry Prize

League of Canadian Poets

Lieutenant-Governor's Awards for High Achievement

Lifetime Achievement Award

Lionel Gelber Prize

Literary Translators' Association of Canada

Literary Writes

LitFest New West Festival

Long Form Creative Non-Fiction Prize

Lucy Maud Montgomery PEI Literature for Children Award

Lush Triumphant subTerrain's Annual Literary Award


Return to Top of Page


M

Malahat lite

Malahat Review

Constance Cooke Creative Nonfiction

Far Horizons Award for Short Fiction

Long Poem Prize

Open Season Awards

Manitoba Book Awards

Alexander Kennedy Isbister Award for Non-Fiction

Beatrice Mosionier Aboriginal Writer of the Year Award

Best Illustrated Book of the Year

Carol Shields Winnipeg Book Award

Design of the Year"

Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for Best First Book

John Hirsch Award for Most Promising Manitoba Writer

Lansdowne Prize for Poetry Prize

Lifetime Achievement Award

Manuela Dias Book

Margaret Laurence Award for Fiction

Mary Scorer Award for Best Book by a Manitoba Publisher

Michael Van Rooy Award for Genre Fiction

Manuela Dias Book Design of the Year

Margaret Laurence Award for Fiction

Marie Coyoteblanc Award for Indigenous Writing

Marie Mianker/Beth Moore Prize

Maritime Electric Short Story Award

Martyn Godfrey Young Writers' Award

Mary Scorer Award for Best Book by a Manitoba Publisher

Matt Cohen Award

Matt Cohen Prize

Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction

Melody Richardson Memorial Contest

Michael Van Rooy Award for Genre Fiction

Millennium Library

Milton Acorn Poetry Award

Munk School for Global Affairs

Muskoka Authors

Mystical, Whimsical Poetry Chapbook Competition


Return to Top of Page


National Capital Writing Contest

National Magazine Awards

National Magazine Awards Foundation

National Media Awards Foundation

New Quarterly see The New Quarterly

New Quarterly Peter Hinchcliffe Fiction Award

Newfoundland and Labrador Book Awards

Newfoundland and Labrador Credit Union Fresh Fish

Nick Blatchford Occasional Verse Contest

Non-Fiction Award

Non-Fiction Prize

Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction

North Shore Writers' Association Literary Contests

Northern Ontario Poetry Competition

Northwestern Ontario Writers Workshop Writing Contest

Nova Writes

NOWW Writing Contest


Return to Top of Page


O

Okanagan Short Story Contest

Ontario Honours and Awards Secretariat

Ontario Poetry Society, The [TOPS]

Open Heart Poetry Competition

Ottawa Book Awards


Return to Top of Page


P

Pacific Spirit Poetry Contest

Pandora's Annual Poetry Contest

Pandora's Collective

Paragraphe Hugh MacLennan Prize Fiction

Pascal Poirier Award

PEI Writers' Guild

Peter Hinchcliffe Fiction Award

Poem of the Year

Poetry Award

Poetry Prize

Polar Expressions National Poetry & Short Story Contest

Polar Expressions Publishing

Prairie Fire Press Inc

Creative Non-fiction

Fiction

Poetry

PRISM International

Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Fiction Contest

Pacific Spirit Poetry Contest

Paragraphe Hugh MacLennan Prize Fiction

Prix d'excellence Tom Fairley

Prix du Livre Français

Prix Trillium

PWAC-Southwest New Brunswick Narrative Nonfiction

Return to Top of Page


Q

Quebec Writers' Federation

Quebec Writers' Federation Awards

A. M. Klein Prize

Concordia University First Book Prize

Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction


Return to Top of Page


R

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature

Re:verse

ReLit Awards

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize

Room Magazine

Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Fiction Contest

Poetry Contests

Short Forms Contest

Royal City Literary Arts Society

Write ON!

Ruth Zavitz Prize


Return to Top of Page


S

Saskatchewan Book Awards

Aboriginal Peoples' Publishing

Award For Publishing

Book of the Year

Children's Literature Award

City of Regina Award

City of Saskatoon Award

Fiction Award

First Book Award

Non-Fiction Award 60

Poetry Award

Prix du Livre Français

Scholarly Writing Award

Saskatchewan Writers' Guild

Scholarly Writing Award

Science in Society Awards

Science Writers & Communicators of Canada

Scotiabank Giller Prize

Shaughnessy Cohen Prize for Political Writing

Sheila Egoff Children's Prize

Sheldon Currie Fiction Prize

Sheree Fitch Prize for Teen Writers

Short Creative Non-Fiction Prize

Short Prose Competition for Developing Writers

Shuswap Association of Writers

Sir John A. Macdonald Prize

Speculative Fiction

Spring Pulse Poetry Festival

St. Francis Xavier University

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry

Stephen Leacock Association

Memorial Medal for Humour

Student Award

subTerrain

Sunburst Award

Sunburst Award for Canadian Literature of the Fantastic

Surrey International Writers' Conference

Surrey International Writers' Conference Writing Awards

SIWC Non-fiction Award

SIWC Poetry Award

SIWC Storyteller's Award

SIWC Writing For Young People Award


Return to Top of Page


T

TD Canadian Children's Literature Award

Ted Plantos Memorial Award

The Antigonish Review

The BMO Winterset Award

The Malahat Review

The New Quarterly

Theatre BC

Theatre In the Raw

Theatre in the Raw Play Writing Contest

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Tisdale Writers Group

Contest

Tom Fairley Award

Toronto Book Awards Committee

Toronto Star

Toronto Star and Toronto Public Library Short Story Contest

Trillium Book Award


Return to Top of Page


U

Ukrainian Canadian Foundation of Taras Shevchenko

Unhanged Arthur

University of Alberta

University of British Columbia

University of Toronto

University of Victoria

Utmost Christian Writers Poetry Contest


Return to Top of Page


V

Vallum [magazine]

Award for Poetry

Chapbook Contest Award

Vicky Metcalf Award for Children's Literature

Vincent Lemieux Prize

Vivalogue Publishing


Return to Top of Page


W

Wallace K. Ferguson Prize

Wally Kasper Prize

Whistler Independent Book Awards

Whistler Writing Society

White Mountain Publications

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction

Wilfrid Laurier University

Willliam Southam Journalism Fellowships

Word Guild Contests

Fresh Ink

Word on the Lake Writing Contest

Write ON!

Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador

Writers' Federation of New Brunswick

Competitions

Writers' Federation of Nova Scotia

Writers Guild of Alberta

Writers' Trust Distinguished Contribution Award

Writers' Trust of Canada, The [TWUC]

Awards

Writers' Union of Canada

Writing for Children

Writing for Children Competition


Return to Top of Page


X

no entries


Return to Top of Page


Y

Young Alberta Book Society

Young Buck Poetry Prize

Return to Top of Page


Z

no entries