Canadian Writers' Contest Calendar 2024
Index

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M
N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W |X | Y | Z

Back to main page for Canadian Writers' Contest Calendar 2024

Symbols

2-Day Poem Contest

3-Day Novel Contest

A

Accenti Writing Contest

Across The Universe Contest

Acrostic Story Contest

Alberta Book of the Year Awards

Alberta Literary Awards

Alice Munro Writers & Readers Festival Short Story

Anvil Press

Arc Award of Awesomeness

Arc Poetry Magazine

Arthur Ellis Awards

Arts and Letters Awards Office

artsnb[Arts New Brunswick]

ArtsNL[Newfoundland & Labrador]

Atlantic Book Awards

Atlantic Journalism Awards

Austin Clarke Prize in Literary Excellence

Return to Top of Index page

B

BC and Yukon Book Prizes

Best Unpublished Crime Manuscript [formerly the Unhanged Arthur]

Betty Drevniok Award

BMO Winterset Award

Book Publishers Association of Alberta

Brain Storm Poetry Contest

Briarpatch Magazine

Brucedale Press

Bumblebee Flash Fiction Contest

Return to Top of Index page

C

Canada Council for the Arts

Canadian Book Club Awards

Canadian Children's Book Centre

Canadian Committee on Labour History (CCLH) Article Prize

Canadian Community Newspaper Association

Canadian Historical Association

Canadian Playwriting Competition

Canadian Political Science Association

Canadian Society of Children’s Authors, Illustrators and Perfomers [CANSCAIP]

carte blanche Contest

CBC Literary Prizes

CBC Nonfiction Prize

CBC Poetry Prize

CBC Short Story Prize

City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize

City of Regina Award

City of Regina Writing Award

City Of Saskatoon Award

City of Toronto Book Awards

City of Vancouver Book Award

Clash of the Query Letters

Clio Prizes Certificate

Cole Foundation Prize for Translation

Collins Writing Contest

Concordia University

Constance Cooke Creative Nonfiction Prize

Contemporary Verse 2

Contemporary Verse 2- Two-Day Poem Contest

Creative Nonfiction Collective Society

Crime Writers of Canada

Return to Top of Index page

D

Danuta Gleed Award

Darling Axe Editing

Dartmouth Book Awards

Dave Greber Freelance Writers Awards

Dayne Ogilvie Prize for LGBT Emerging Writers

Diane Brebner Prize

Digital Publishing Awards

Dr. William Henry Drummond Poetry Contest

Dreamers Creative Writing

Dreamers Flash Fiction and Nonfiction Contest

Dreamers Stories of Migration, Sense of Place and Migration

Return to Top of Index page

E

ECW Press

Eden MillsPoetry Contest

Eden Mills Writers' Festival

Editors Canada

Edna Staebler Award for Creative Non-Fiction

Edna Staebler Personal Essay Contest

Ekphrastic Writing Literary Contest

Ellen S. Jaffe Humanist Award for Poetry

Entitled Titles Poetry Competition

Eugene A. Forsey Prizes in Canadian Labour and Work,

Event Non-Fiction Contest

Ex_Puritan Magazine

Return to Top of Index page

F

Far Horizons Award for Poetry

Federation of BC Writers

Federation of BC Writers Literary Contest

Fiddlehead Contests

Creative Non-Fiction

Fiction

Poetry

First Page Challenge

Foster Poetry Prize

Frances E. Russell Grant

Fred Cogswell Award For Excellence In Poetry

FreeFall Magazine Contests

Return to Top of Index page

G

Geist Literal Literary Postcard Story Contest

Get To Know Program

Gettoknow Contest

Government of Newfoundland & Labrador Arts and Letters

Governor General's Literary Awards

Grain Magazine

Grain Magazine Writing Contests

Grande Prairie Public Library

Griffin Poetry Prize

gritLIT Writing Competition

Grouse Grind Prize for Very Short Forms

Return to Top of Index page

H

Haiku Canada

Hamilton Central Library

Heritage and History Book Awards

Hon. Edward Goff Penny Memorial Prizes for Young Canadians

Hummingbird Flash Fiction Prize

Huron County Library

Return to Top of Index page

I

IBBY Canada

International 3-Day Novel Contest

Island Literary Awards

Return to Top of Index page

J

J. M. Abraham Poetry Prize

Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Fiction Contest

James Bartleman Aboriginal Youth Creative Writing

Jessamy Stursberg Poetry Contest for Canadian Youth

Jill Vickers Prize

John Glassco Translation Prize

John V Hicks Long Manuscript Award

Return to Top of Index page

K

no entries

Return to Top of Index page

L

Lansdowne Prize for Poetry

League of Canadian Poets

Lieutenant-Governor’s Awards for High Achievement

Lionel Gelber Prize

Literary Translators’ Association of Canada

Lush Triumphant

Return to Top of Index page

M

Malahat Review

Novella Prize

Open Season Awards

Manitoba Book Awards

Martyn Godfrey Young Writers' Award

Massey College

McGill University

Millennium Library

Montreal International Poetry Prize

Munk School for Global Affairs & Public Policy

Return to Top of Index page

N

National Magazine Awards

National Media Awards Foundation

National Newspaper Awards

Newfoundland and Labrador Book Awards

Newfoundland and Labrador Credit Union Fresh Fish

News Media Canada

Nick Blatchford Occasional Verse Contest

North Shore Writers' Association Literary Contests

Northern Initiative for Social Action

Nova Scotia Poetry Award

Nova Writes Competition

Return to Top of Index page

O

Okanagan Short Story Contest

Ontario Creates

Ontario Honours and Awards Secretariat

Ontario Poetry Society , The [TOPS]

Open Season Awards

Ottawa Book Award

Return to Top of Index page

P

PEI Writers’ Guild

Peter Hinchcliffe Fiction Award

Poem of the Year

Polar Expressions National Poetry & Short Story Contest

Polar Expressions Publishing

Portal Magazine

Portent Contest

Pottersfield Press

Pottersfield Prize For Creative Nonfiction

Prairie Fire Press Inc.

PRISM International

Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Short Fiction Contest

Pulp Literature Press

Return to Top of Index page

Q

Quebec Writers' Federation

Quebec Writers' Federation Awards

Return to Top of Index page

R

Raven Chapbooks

Raven Chapbooks Poetry Contest

RBC-Bronwen Wallace Memorial Award

Robyn Herrington Memorial Short Story Contest

Room Magazine

Creative Non-Fiction Contest

Fiction Contest

Poetry Contest

Short Forms Contest

Royal Canadian Legion

Royal Canadian Legion Literary Contests

Royal City Literary Arts Society

Return to Top of Index page

S

Saskatchewan Book Awards

Saskatchewan Writers' Guild

Scugog Council for the Arts

Short Grain

Short Prose Competition for Emerging Writers

Short Story Award

Shuswap Association of Writers

Spring Pulse Poetry Festival

Stephen Leacock Association

Stephen Leacock Memorial Medal for Humour

Stephen Leacock Student Humorous Short Story Competition

subTERRAIN Magazine

Surrey International Writers’ Conference Writing Awards

SIWC Non-fiction Award

SIWC Poetry Award

SIWC Storyteller’s Award

SIWC Writing For Young People Award

Synopsis Skirmish

Return to Top of Index page

T

TD Canadian Children’s Literature Award

Ted Plantos Memorial Award

The New Quarterly[TNQ]

Theatre BC

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Tisdale Writers Group Writing Contest

Tom Fairley Award

Toronto Arts & Culture

Toronto Metropolitan International Screenwriting

Toronto Screenwriters

Trillium Book Award

Return to Top of Index page

U

Ultra Short Poetry Competition

University of British Columbia

University of New Brunswick

University of Toronto

University of Victoria

Return to Top of Index page

V

Vallum Award for Poetry

Vallum Chapbook Contest Award

Vancouver Island University

Vivalogue Publishing

Return to Top of Index page

W

West Coast Book Prize Society

Whistler Independent Book Awards

Wilfrid Laurier University

Willliam Southam Journalism Fellowships

Word Guild Writing Awards - Fresh Ink

Word On The Lake Writing Contest

Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador

Writers' Federation ofNew Brunswick

Writers' Federation of Nova Scotia

Writers Guild of Alberta

Writers' Trust of Canada, The [TWUC]

Writers' Union of Canada

Writing for Children Competition

Writing in the Margins

Return to Top of Index page

X

no entries

Return to Top of Index page

Y

Young Alberta Book Society

Return to Top of Index page

Z

no entries

Return to Top of Index page