The Canadian Writers' Contest Calendar 2022 INDEX

Contest Submission Forms | Updates

Page numbers are here for the PRINT edition. Formating for the print version and the ebook versions have quite different page numbers, and I felt having them here was important to see how many listings there were for each. Listed here are Sponsor names, and contest or award names. If you know the name but not the deadline date, this enables you to find the contest or award information, in additon to seeing if they are included.

Back to main page for 2022 CWCC


A | B | C| D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P
Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Symbols

none

A

Acrostic Story Contest 11

Alberta Book of the Year Awards 26

Alberta Literary Awards 76

City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize 76

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction 76

Golden Pen Award 76

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 76

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story 76

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction 76

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 76

Memoir Award 76

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 76

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize 76

Short Story Collection Award 76

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 76

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction 76

Alice Munro Writers & Readers Festival Short Story 25

Amy Mathers Teen Book Award 73

Arc Poetry Magazine 12, 16, 21, 27, 31, 39, 47, 51, 54, 56, 58, 62, 68, 77

Arc Award of Awesomeness 12, 21, 27, 31, 39, 47, 51, 54, 57, 61, 68, 76

Poem of the Year 16

Archibald Lampman Award for Poetry 27

Arthur Ellis Awards 73

Arts and Letters Awards Office 72

Artsnb 45, 46

Pascal Poirier Award 46

Alden Nowlan Award for Exellence in English Language Literary Arts 45

ArtsNL 78

Askew's Foods Word On The Lake Writing Contest 12

Atlantic Book Awards 63

Ann Connor Brimer Award 63

Evelyn Richardson Prize 63

J. M. Abraham Poetry Prize 63

Nova Scotia Poetry Award 63

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award 63

Atlantic Journalism Awards 15

Return to Top of Page


B

Banff Centre Bliss Carman Poetry Award 69

Bannister Poetry Anthology Contest 42

BC And Yukon Book Prizes 70

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award 70

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature Prize 70

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize 70

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize 70

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize 70

Jim Deva Prize for Writing That Provokes 70

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize 70

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Prize 70

Betty Drevniok Award 7

BMO Winterset Award 78

Book Publishers Association of Alberta 26

Briarpatch Magazine 71

Writing in the Margins Briarpatch Writing Contests 71

Brucedale Press 11, 12

Acrostic Story Contest 11

Bumblebee Flash Fiction Contest 19

Return to Top of Page


C

Canada Council for the Arts 26, 36, 52

Canadian Authors Association-NCR National Capital Region 18

National Capital Writing Contests 17

Canadian Authors AssociationNiagara Branch 14, 18, 42

Bannister Poetry Anthology Contest 42

Fifteen Stories High 14

Canadian Children's Book Centre 9, 73, 74, 75

Canadian Committee on Labour History 6

Canadian Committee on Labour History (CCLH) Article Prize 15

Canadian Community Newspaper Association 18

Canadian Historical Association 6, 16, 17, 77

Albert B. Corey Prize 77

Canadian Committee on Women's and Gender History 77

CHA Journal Prize 77

Clio Prizes Certificate 77

Eugene A. Forsey Prize in Canadian Labour and Working-Class History 6, 77

François-Xavier Garneau Medal 77

Hilda Neatby Prize - English Article 77

Hilda Neatby Prize - French Article 77

Hilda Neatby Prize in Women's History/ le Prix Hilda Neatby en histoire des femmes 16, 17

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize 70

Indigenous History Best Article Prize 77

John Bullen Prize 77

Sir John A. Macdonald 77

Wallace K. Ferguson 77

Canadian Playwriting Competition 77

Canadian Political Science Association 45, 71, 72

Jill Vickers Prize 45

Donald Smiley Prize 71

John McMenemy Prize 71

Canadian Science Writers' Association 65

Paradigm Prize for Underrepresented Perspectives in Science Writing 65

Science Journalism Award 65

Canadian Society of Children's Authors, Illustrators and Performers [CANSCAIP] 43, 44

Canadian Stories 48, 49

Black & White Line Art 48

Fiction 48

Poetry Non-Rhyming 48

Poetry-Rhyming 48

Stories 48

Carol Shields Winnipeg Book Award 66, 68

carte blanche Contest 20

Carter V. Cooper Short Fiction Competition 32

CBC Literary Prizes 22, 40, 62

CBC Nonfiction Prize 21

CBC Poetry Prize 40

CBC Short Story Prize 62

Cecilia Lamont Literary Contest 54

CHA Journal Prize 77

Circle Project Assoc. Inc. 64

City of Regina Writing Award 8, 64

City of Vancouver Book Award 38

Clash of the Query Letters 12

Collins Writing Contest 22

Concordia University 49

Contemporary Verse 2 30, 66, 67

CV2- Two-Day Poem Contest 30

Foster Poetry Prize 66, 67

Creative Nonfiction Collective Society 20

carte blanche Contest 20

Crime Writers of Canada 61, 73

Best Crime First Novel 73

Best Crime Novel 73

Best Crime Novella 73

Best Crime Short Story 73

Best French Crime Book 73

Brass Knuckle Award for Best Nonfiction Crime Book 73

Howard Engel Award for Best Crime Novel Set in Canada 73

Juvenile or Young Adult Crime Book 73

Unhanged Arthur [Best Unpublished First Crime Novel] 60, 61

Whodunit Award for Best Traditional Mystery 73

CV2 see Contemporary Verse 2

Return to Top of Page


D

Danuta Gleed Award 13

Darling Axe Editing 12, 13, 42, 43, 58

Clash of the Query Letters 12, 13

Synopsis Skirmish 42, 43

The First Page Challenge 58

Dartmouth Book Awards 63

Dayne Ogilvie Prize for LGBT Emerging Writers 59

Diane Brebner Prize 56

Digital Publishing Awards 10

Donald Smiley Prize 71

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize 70

Douglas College Review 60

Douglas Kyle Memorial Prize 24

Dr. William Henry Drummond Poetry Contest 31

Dreamers Creative Writing 13, 36, 58

Dreamers Flash Fiction and Nonfiction Contest 58

Dreamers Haiku Contest 36

Dreamers Stories of Migration, Sense of Place and Home 13

Return to Top of Page


E

Eden Mills Writers Festival 39

Eden Mills Writers Festival Children's Poetry Contest 39

Editors Canada 59

Edna Staebler Award for Creative Non-Fiction 29

Event Magazine 59, 60

Event Non-Fiction Contest 59

Excelsis Group 32

ELQ/Exile Quarterly 32

Exile's Gwendolyn MacEwen Poetry Competition 32

Best Story by an Emerging Writer 32

Best Story by a Writer at Any Career Point 32

Best Suite by a Writer at Any Career Point 32

Best Suite by an Emerging Writer 32

Return to Top of Page


F

Federation of BC Writers 55

Federation of BC Writers Literary Contest 55

Flash Fiction 55

Short Fiction 55

Creative Non-fiction 55

Poetry 55

Fiddlehead Magazine 56,57,70

Fiddlehead Fiction Contest 56, 57

Fiddlehead Poetry Contest 70

Film Freeway. 35

First Page Challenge 58

Foster Poetry Prize 66

Frances E. Russell Grant 9

Freefall Magazine 78

FreeFall Fiction Contest 78

FreeFall Poetry Contest 78

Return to Top of Page


G

Geist 30

Geist Literal Literary Postcard Story Contest 30

Get To Know Program 44

Gettoknow Contest 44

Ghastly Gruesome Poetry Contest 55

Government of Newfoundland & Labrador Arts and Letters Awards 71

Governor General's Literary Awards 26, 36, 51

Grain Magazine Writing Contests 29

Short Grain 29

Grande Prairie Public Library 22

Griffin Trust for Excellence in Poetry 48, 79

Griffin Poetry Prize 47, 79

gritLIT Writing Competitions 8

Grouse Grind Prize for Very Short Forms 36

Return to Top of Page


H

Haiku Canada 7

Halifax Public Libraries 63

Hilda Neatby Prize in Women's History 16

Hon. Edward Goff Penny Memorial Prizes for Young Canadian Journalists 18

Hummingbird Flash Fiction Prize 46

Huron County Library 25

Return to Top of Page


I

IBBY Canada 9

In Places Between 40

Indigenous History Best Article Prize 77

Island Literary Awards 18, 19

Creative Non-Fiction Awards 19

Literature for Children Award 19

Marie Coyoteblanc Award for Indigenous Writing 19

Poetry Award 19

Short Story Award 19

Student Award 19

Return to Top of Page


J

Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Fiction Contest 9, 10

James Bartleman Aboriginal Youth Creative Writing 40

Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Fiction Contest 9, 10

Jane LeBlanc Screenwriting Award 25

Jessamy Stursberg Poetry Contest for Canadian Youth 32

Jill Vickers Prize 45

John Glassco Translation Prize 49

John McMenemy Prize 72

John Spray Mystery Award 74

John V Hicks Long Manuscript Award 47

Return to Top of Page


K

no entries


Return to Top of Page


L

le Prix d'excellence Tom Fairley 59

le Prix Hilda Neatby en histoire des femmes 16

League of Canadian Poets 32, 33

Jessamy Stursberg Poetry Contest for Canadian Youth 32

Lieutenant-Governor's Awards for High Achievement 45, 46

Alden Nowlan Award 45

Pascal Poirier Award for Excellence in French Language Literary Arts 46

Lionel Gelber Prize 62

Literary Translators' Association of Canada 49

Love Lies Bleeding Anthology Contest 33

Lush Triumphant Literary Awards 37

Return to Top of Page


M

Magpie Award for Poetry 30, 31

Malahat Review, The 17, 34, 35, 53, 65

Constance Cooke Creative Nonfiction 53

Far Horizons Award for Poetry 34, 35

Novella Prize 17

Open Season Awards 65

Manitoba Book Awards 68

Alexander Kennedy Isbister Award 68

Carol Shields Winnipeg Book Award 68

Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for Best First Book 68

John Hirsch Award for Most Promising Manitoba Writer 68

Lansdowne Prize for Poetry Prize 68

Manuela Dias Design and Illustration awards 68

McNally Robinson Book for Young People Awards 68

Michael Van Rooy Award for Genre Fiction 68

Prix John-Hirsch pour l'écrivain manitobain le plus prometteur 68

Prix Lansdowne de poésie 68

Prix Manuela-Dias de conception graphique et d'ill 68

Martyn Godfrey Young Writers' Award 27

Munk School for Global Affairs & Public Policy 62

Return to Top of Page


N

National Capital Writing Contests 17

National Magazine Awards 10

National Media Awards Foundation 10

National Newspaper Awards 9

New Quarterly, The [TNQ] 23, 39

Nick Blatchford Occasional Verse Contest 22, 23

Peter Hinchcliffe Fiction Award 38, 39

Newfoundland and Labrador Book Awards 45

E.J. Pratt Poetry Book Award 45

Newfoundland and Labrador Credit Union Fresh Fish 45

Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador 45

News Media Canada 18

Nick Blatchford Occasional Verse Contest 22, 23

Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction 74

Nova Writes Competition 6

Return to Top of Page


O

Okanagan Short Story Contest 11

Ontario Creates 15, 67

Ontario Honours and Awards Secretariat 40

Ontario Poetry Society, The [TOPS] 23, 33, 48, 56, 69

Spring Peepers Poetry Competition 23

Love Lies Bleeding Anthology Contest 33

Ultra Short Poetry Competition 48

Ted Plantos Memorial Award 56

Provoked-By-Places Contest 69

Ottawa Book Awards 6

Return to Top of Page


P

Pacific Spirit Poetry Contest 61

PEI Writers' Guild 18, 19

Literature for Children Award 19

Poetry Award 19

Short Story Award 19

Marie Coyoteblanc Award for Indigenous Writing 19

Student Award 19

Peter Hinchcliffe Fiction Award 38, 39

Poem of the Year 16

Polar Expressions Publishing 52

Polar Expressions National Poetry & Short Story Contest 52

Pottersfield Press 33

Pottersfield Prize For Creative Nonfiction 33

Prairie Fire Press Inc. 69

Banff Centre Bliss Carman Poetry Award 69

Banff Centre Bliss Carman Short Fiction Award 69

Banff Centre Bliss Carman Creative Non-fiction Award 69

PRISM International 9, 10, 37, 61

Grouse Grind Prize for Very Short Forms 36

Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Fiction Contest 9, 10

Pacific Spirit Poetry Contest 61

Prix du livre d'Ottawa 6

Prix Trillium 14, 67

Provoked-By-Places Contest 69

Pulp Literature Press 19, 20, 30, 31, 46, 60

Bumblebee Flash Fiction Contest 19, 20

Hummingbird Flash Fiction Prize 46

Magpie Award for Poetry 30, 31

Raven Short Story Contest 60

Return to Top of Page


Q

Quebec Writers' Federation Awards 41, 52, 53

A. M. Klein Prize 41, 52

Cole Foundation Prize for Translation 41, 52

Concordia University First Book Prize 41, 52

Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction 41, 52

Paragraphe Hugh MacLennan Prize Fiction 41, 52

QWF Prize for Playwriting 41, 52

Return to Top of Page


R

Raven Short Story Contest 60

RBC-Bronwen Wallace Memorial Award 20

Re:verse 33

ReLit Awards 11

Robyn Herrington Memorial Short Story Contest 41, 42

Room Magazine 26, 46, 55, 66

Annual Fiction Contest 26

Annual Poetry Contests 55

Creative Non-Fiction Contest 46

Short Forms Contest 66

Royal Canadian Legion 50

Royal Canadian Legion Literary Contests 49

Royal Historical Society Awards 28

Bancroft Award 28

Flavelle Medal 28

Innis Gérin Medal 28

J.B. Tyrrell Historical Medal 28

J.B.Tyrrell Medal 28

John L. Synge Award 28

Lorne Pierce Medal 28

McLaughlin Medal 28

Miroslaw Romanowski Medal 28

Rutherford Memorial Medal in Chemistry 28

Rutherford Memorial Medal in Physics 28

Ursula Franklin Award in Gender Studies 28

Willet G. Miller Medal 28

Yvan Allaire Medal 28

Royal Society of Canada 28

Return to Top of Page


S

Saskatchewan Book Awards 64

Aboriginal Peoples' Publishing 64

Award For Publishing 64

Book of the Year 64

Children's Literature Award 64

City of Regina Writing Award 8, 64

City of Saskatoon Award 64

Fiction Award 64

First Book Award 64

Non-Fiction Award 64

Poetry Award 64

Prix du Livre Français 64

Scholarly Writing Award 64

Saskatchewan Writers' Guild 8, 29, 47

City of Regina Writing Award 8

Grain Magazine Contests 29

John V Hicks Manuscript Award 47

Science in Society Awards 72

Science Journalism Award 65

Science Writers & Communicators of Canada 72

Scotiabank Giller Prize 53

Scugog Council for the Arts 53, 54

Scugog Council for the Arts Literary Contest 53

Short Grain 29

Short Prose Competition for Developing Writers 21

Short Prose Competition for Emerging Writers 19

Shuswap Association of Writers 12

Spring Peepers Poetry Competition 23

Spring Pulse Poetry Festival 31

Dr. William Henry Drummond Poetry Contest 31

Stephen Leacock Association 79

Stephen Leacock Memorial Medal for Humour 79

subTERRAIN Magazine 37

Lush Triumphant Literary Awards 37

Sunburst Award for Canadian Literature of the Fantastic 14

Surrey International Writers' Conference 57

SIWC Non-fiction Award 57

SIWC Poetry Award 57

SIWC Storyteller's Award 57

SIWC Writing For Young People Award 57

Synopsis Skirmish 42

Return to Top of Page


T

TD Canadian Children's Literature Award 74, 75

Ted Plantos Memorial Award 56

The New Quarterly [TNQ] 23, 38

Theatre BC 78

Tisdale Writers Group Inc. 28

Tisdale Writers Group Writing Contest 28

Tom Fairley Award 59

Toronto Metropolitan International Screenwriting 35

Toronto Star Short Story Contest 24

Trillium Book Award 14, 67

TWUC see The Writers'Trust of Canada

Return to Top of Page


U

Ultra Short Poetry Competition 48

Unhanged Arthur 60, 61

University of British Columbia 10, 11, 37, 61

University of New Brunswick 57, 70

University of Toronto 62

University of Victoria 17, 35, 53

Return to Top of Page


V

Vallum [magazine] 51

Vallum Award for Poetry 51

Vallum Chapbook Award 38

Vallum Chapbook Contest Award 37

Vicky Metcalf Award for Children's Literature 50

Vivalogue Publishing 34

Whistler Independent Book Awards 34

Return to Top of Page


W

West Coast Book Prize Society 70

Whistler Independent Book Awards 34

White Mountain Publications 2

White Rock and Surrey Writers' Club 54

Wilfrid Laurier University 29

Word Guild 67

Word Guild Writing Awards - Fresh Ink 67

Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador 45

Fresh Fish Award 45

Fiction Award 45

Children's/ Young Adult Literature Award 45

Non-Fiction Award 45

Poetry Award 45

Writers' Federation of New Brunswick Competitions 24, 25

Alfred G. Bailey Prize for Poetry 25

David Adams Richards Prize 24

Dawn Watson Memorial Prize 25

Narrative Non-fiction Prose 25

Sheree Fitch Prize for Teen Writers 25

Writers' Federation of Nova Scotia 7, 63

Budge Wilson Short Story Prize 7

H.R. (Bill) Percy Short Creative Non-Fiction Prize 7

Joyce Barkhouse Writing for Children & Young Adult 7

Nova Writes Competition 6

Rita Joe Poetry Prize 7

Writers Guild of Alberta 76

Writers' Trust of Canada 20, 50, 59, 75

Atwood Gibson Writers' Trust Fiction Prize 50

Dayne Ogilvie Prize for LGBTQ Emerging Writers 50, 59

Engel/Findley Award 50

Hilary Weston Writers' Trust Non-Fiction Prize 50

Latner Writers' Trust Poetry Prize 50

Matt Cohen Award 50

McClelland & Stewart Journey Prize 50

RBC Bronwen Wallace Award for Emerging Writers 20

Shaughnessy Cohen Prize 50

Vicky Metcalf Award for Children's Literature 50

Writers' Union of Canada, The [TWUC] 13, 19, 21

Short Prose Competition for Developing Writers 21

Short Prose Competition for Emerging Writers 19

Writing for Children Competition 43

Writing in the Margins Briarpatch Writing Contests 71

Return to Top of Page


X

no entries

Return to Top of Page

Y

Young Alberta Book Society 28

Return to Top of Page


Z

no entries